Power Outage - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2011, 08:04 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
The fact that the light on the gfci is off says that power
is NOT getting thru the unit.
If the other outlets in the room go thru this unit
that explains why they are not getting power.
The gfci could well be faulty
Have you tried bypassing the unit completely ?
this will tell you for sure if its faulty.
If it is replace it.
But dont leave it connected without the cfci.
I tried that. I removed the gfci and connected the black wires together and white wires together and still nothing turned on. I also bought two new gfci outlets and tried both and none worked.

Advertisement

rtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 08:15 PM   #17
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by rtraveler View Post
I used a voltameter, the light is green by default but turns red when it senses voltage. I see what you're saying with a false signal. I also used the voltage tester with the black and red prongs and it did not turn on.

There are NO working outlets on this circuit breaker so I'm scratching my head.
A volt meter has either a dial or a digital read out that will tell you the measured voltage. When you connect your voltmeter to the circuit breaker terminal and the neutral bus in the panel, what voltage do you read? You should have 120 +/- volts. If that is good, the next measurement is taken at the terminal screws on the GFCI.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:44 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,725
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

power outage


Most non contact volt testers can give false readings,
Any tester with a high impedance input can give false readings.
This includes digital volt meters.
You need to test it with a low impedance tester,
such as a anologue volt meter,
Or a test lamp.
Please test it again with test lamp.


Name:  meter.jpg
Views: 55
Size:  12.2 KB

Advertisement

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Outage Issue? rbjones6 Electrical 13 05-24-2011 01:59 AM
Power Save Device capt2 Electrical 52 02-24-2010 07:42 PM
house power supply upgrade in Australia pcd1965 Electrical 3 08-22-2009 09:17 PM
Wring for Lincoln Power Mig Welder vstoyko Electrical 17 01-15-2009 07:15 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts