Power Outage - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2011, 09:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power outage


The basement room and bathroom has no power. I tested the circuit breaker and the circuit breaker is good. I checked the GFCI outlet in the bathroom and the test button would not move, it seemed stuck. So I assume the GFCI outlet was bad. I changed the GFCI outlet and there is still no power. The wires are live because I tested them. But the indicator light on the GFCI outlet is off and I also plugged something in the outlet and still no power.

I also swapped the 'line' and 'load' wires just to make sure I didn't mix them up, and still no power.

Also, I tested the adjacent outlets in the bedroom and the wires aren't live when tested. Could it be a bad light switch? How else can I troubleshoot this?

Thanks in advance!

Advertisement

rtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 10:03 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

power outage


Reconnect just the line side (power from the breaker panel) and retest. If it works you have downstream (wires on the load side) fault.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 10:24 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,377
Rewards Points: 3,548
Blog Entries: 4
Default

power outage


Look for another GFCI that is tripped. Look in garage, outside, other bathrooms.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 11:59 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Reconnect just the line side (power from the breaker panel) and retest. If it works you have downstream (wires on the load side) fault.

I did and still no power or indicator light on the GFCI outlet. I also checked all the connections on all the outlets on the breaker. I also changed any backstab connections and screwed them in.
rtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 12:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Look for another GFCI that is tripped. Look in garage, outside, other bathrooms.

I checked and there are no other GFCI oulets on the breaker.
rtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 12:20 PM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

power outage


How did you test for live wires at the GFCI? If using a proximity tester, you may be getting a false signal. Use a test light, Wiggy, or multimeter. Suspect a loose connection at a still working receptacle on the same circuit.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 12:24 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

power outage


The bathroom and bedroom should not be on the same circuit.
How did you check for power before the gfci?

Check other parts of the house, you may have a larger problem.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 12:34 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
How did you test for live wires at the GFCI? If using a proximity tester, you may be getting a false signal. Use a test light, Wiggy, or multimeter. Suspect a loose connection at a still working receptacle on the same circuit.

I used a voltameter, the light is green by default but turns red when it senses voltage. I see what you're saying with a false signal. I also used the voltage tester with the black and red prongs and it did not turn on.

There are NO working outlets on this circuit breaker so I'm scratching my head.

Last edited by rtraveler; 04-22-2011 at 12:40 PM.
rtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 12:37 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
The bathroom and bedroom should not be on the same circuit.
How did you check for power before the gfci?

Check other parts of the house, you may have a larger problem.
The bedroom is actually just an open space in the basement. I checked the 'line' wires that feed into the GFCI and the voltameter detected voltage when the circuit breaker was on. But I also read elsewhere that it could be a loose white wire on another outlet. I checked and double checked all the outlets.

The rest of the house has power, it's just this one circuit breaker.

Do you think it could be a light switch? I hope so because I'm checking them now.
rtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 12:56 PM   #10
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

power outage


Would not be a light switch unless the receptacles are controlled by a switch. It could be a connection inside a box with a switch. Could also be the neutral connection inside the panel. Have you tried swapping the black wire at the breaker with another breaker?
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 01:11 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Would not be a light switch unless the receptacles are controlled by a switch. It could be a connection inside a box with a switch.
A box with a switch? I'm confused by the above statement? So could it be a light switch or not?
rtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 01:22 PM   #12
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by rtraveler View Post
A box with a switch? I'm confused by the above statement? So could it be a light switch or not?
Not a switch but the connections in the box with a switch, or on the switch (in/out hot wires).
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 04:26 PM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,377
Rewards Points: 3,548
Blog Entries: 4
Default

power outage


There is an open connection on the circuit somewhere. If you are certain there is no problem in the breaker box then you need to start tracing the cable and find the break. Most likely it is an open connection in a junction box or other device.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 04:40 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power outage


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Not a switch but the connections in the box with a switch, or on the switch (in/out hot wires).
I checked the white wire connections in the light switch box and they are fine.
rtraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 07:19 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,717
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

power outage


The fact that the light on the gfci is off says that power
is NOT getting thru the unit.
If the other outlets in the room go thru this unit
that explains why they are not getting power.
The gfci could well be faulty
Have you tried bypassing the unit completely ?
this will tell you for sure if its faulty.
If it is replace it.
But dont leave it connected without the cfci.

Advertisement

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Outage Issue? rbjones6 Electrical 13 05-24-2011 01:59 AM
Power Save Device capt2 Electrical 52 02-24-2010 07:42 PM
house power supply upgrade in Australia pcd1965 Electrical 3 08-22-2009 09:17 PM
Wring for Lincoln Power Mig Welder vstoyko Electrical 17 01-15-2009 07:15 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts