Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2010, 12:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


I'm looking to run power to a new (non-attached) pole barn from my house's existing 200amp Square D breaker box. My thoughts and advice I've received are below. I would appreciate constructive feedback, tips or advice.

Notes:
Building is approximately 70' from house.
Building breaker box would need to be mounted just inside the closest corner of the structure. I ran a 1-1/4 PVC conduit under the corner of the building and up the inside of wall to mounting location of a new breaker box before the concrete floor was poured, it is temporarly capped underground.
I also have approx 15' run inside the wall of the house to the existing 200 amp breaker.

My plan:
  1. Install a new 60 amp breaker within the existing house breaker box.
  2. Run PVC conduit from the breaker box, through 15' of basement, out the wall, down foundation and bury 20-24 inches deep to barn.
  3. Will connect to PVC I've buried before pouring building floor.
  4. I've been suggested to use 4 conductor URD #2 "Quadplex" wire. (I've been told this is a less expensive alternative to #6 THHN.) True ????
  5. Inside new building. install a small breaker box with 6 breaker locations.
  6. Run various breakered circuits to power outlets (GFI them), overhead lights, GDO, etc.
Thoughts and advice ????

Camonica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 12:40 PM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


HI and welcome.

I know they made a lot of updates specifically pertaining to outbuildings in the 2008 NEC.
The guys here should be able to help though, no problem. I'm questioning #4.
Your location? Permit pulled?

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 12:51 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


Location = Rural Ohio
Camonica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 01:02 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


I fed 60a feed to my pool cabana
I used a 100a panel so that I had plenty of room for breakers - fairly cheap at HD
I have probably 6 circuits already...better to have more just in case
Detached building will need grounding rods
Not familiar with the URD
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 01:10 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,831
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Camonica View Post
I'm looking to run power to a new (non-attached) pole barn from my house's existing 200amp Square D breaker box. My thoughts and advice I've received are below. I would appreciate constructive feedback, tips or advice.

Notes:
Building is approximately 70' from house.
Building breaker box would need to be mounted just inside the closest corner of the structure. I ran a 1-1/4 PVC conduit under the corner of the building and up the inside of wall to mounting location of a new breaker box before the concrete floor was poured, it is temporarly capped underground.
I also have approx 15' run inside the wall of the house to the existing 200 amp breaker.



My plan:
  1. Install a new 60 amp breaker within the existing house breaker box.
  2. Run PVC conduit from the breaker box, through 15' of basement, out the wall, down foundation and bury 20-24 inches deep to barn.
  3. Will connect to PVC I've buried before pouring building floor.
  4. I've been suggested to use 4 conductor URD #2 "Quadplex" wire. (I've been told this is a less expensive alternative to #6 THHN.) True ????
  5. Inside new building. install a small breaker box with 6 breaker locations.
  6. Run various breakered circuits to power outlets (GFI them), overhead lights, GDO, etc.
Thoughts and advice ????
URD probably cheaper, does not need conduit, but is not allowed inside the house even in pvc.
Ground rod(s) at barn.
Main breaker in panel at barn, may be accepted with no more than six breakers
Telephone cable in trench?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 02:16 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Camonica View Post
I'm looking to run power to a new (non-attached) pole barn from my house's existing 200amp Square D breaker box. My thoughts and advice I've received are below. I would appreciate constructive feedback, tips or advice.

Notes:
Building is approximately 70' from house.
Building breaker box would need to be mounted just inside the closest corner of the structure. I ran a 1-1/4 PVC conduit under the corner of the building and up the inside of wall to mounting location of a new breaker box before the concrete floor was poured, it is temporarly capped underground.
I also have approx 15' run inside the wall of the house to the existing 200 amp breaker.


My plan:
  1. Install a new 60 amp breaker within the existing house breaker box.
  2. Run PVC conduit from the breaker box, through 15' of basement, out the wall, down foundation and bury 20-24 inches deep to barn.
  3. Will connect to PVC I've buried before pouring building floor.
  4. I've been suggested to use 4 conductor URD #2 "Quadplex" wire. (I've been told this is a less expensive alternative to #6 THHN.) True ????
  5. Inside new building. install a small breaker box with 6 breaker locations.
  6. Run various breakered circuits to power outlets (GFI them), overhead lights, GDO, etc.
Thoughts and advice ????
the URD is definately cheaper but as the other poster stated it's got to be spliced before going into the barn and will have to be spliced with the lines comming out of the house. The barn will need to have it's own grounding rod and the panel can't be installed as a normal panel would....meaning the ground and the neutral aren't bonded together in the panel. If you plan on running seperate conductors the whole way then the pvc idea works fine. I'm not sure as to wether or not it's even legal to have a quadplex inside a conduit....others can better answer that. Why not just run a NMWU cable out. I believe it would have to be sleeved and sealed where it goes out of the house as well as mechanically protected at the depth if it crosses any high traffic areas but it's probably cheaper to just use that. #6 should work just fine as it's under 100' away. Check with your local code to make sure. One of the fine folks from the U.S is more suited to answer those questions than i am
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 02:53 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


#6 THWN hot conductors, with a #10 ground satisfies the Code for a 60 Amp feeder. You could even use a smaller neutral conductor (#8) if you wanted to. Plenty of room in that 1¼ conduit.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 03:03 PM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Camonica View Post
Location = Rural Ohio
So.... no permit?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 10:06 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
So.... no permit?

DM
DM.,

Pretty much in the neck of woods if the county don't have much reguations almost anything can happend even I have see it in Wisconsin but we allready tighten up a bit few years back but In France they are much more stricter.


To OP.,

The URD is cheaper however you can NOT run them inside the building due they are not flame retarneted { flame restenace } the other quirk with URD is if you nick them they will corroded pretty fast depending on which conductors it will happend and I have got few service call like that so it easier to just run new conduit with THHN/THWN conductors that useally take care the issue

Now for SqD box which verison you have in the load centre you have QO or HOM series and they are pretty easy to find the breaker for it for QO series it will be QO260 or HOM260

The other thing is that with subpanels you must keep the netural and ground seperated this is basied on 2008 NEC code and yeah Ohio is on 2008 code cycle.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 11:04 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Default

Power to new pole barn/garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
#6 THWN hot conductors, with a #10 ground satisfies the Code for a 60 Amp feeder. You could even use a smaller neutral conductor (#8) if you wanted to. Plenty of room in that 1¼ conduit.
This is what I would do. I wouldn't use URD and then have two splices in the line.

How big is your structure? You sure 60 amp is big enough for say a welder, power tools, air-compressor, etc?

I ran 100 amp to mine, and now have about 80' of #2 left over.

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp

__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest

Last edited by AndrewF; 04-01-2010 at 11:07 PM.
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
new garage, pvc, quadplex


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power through outlet to two single pole switches aaronmoon Electrical 2 08-12-2009 08:29 AM
Wring for Lincoln Power Mig Welder vstoyko Electrical 17 01-15-2009 06:15 PM
temp power pole ?? ugabulldog Electrical 3 11-08-2007 09:42 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.