Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-21-2013, 05:26 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Flemington, NJ
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

power new 200amp panel as temporary subpanel from existing 100amp main panel



Hi. I hope I don't confuse anyone. Our current house has a 100amp main panel that I need to upgrade to 200amp service/new main panel due to a remodel and addition. I have the permits for everything and I am doing my own work including the wiring (I might hire an electrician to switch out the meter/main feed).

I am planning to do the 200amp upgrade last since we are actively working in the house and I need working lighting/outlets. But, the 100amp main panel is full and unless I continuously swap the wires on existing breakers I can't test and put into service any of the new circuits when we need to work in those rooms.


To solve this I installed the new, 200amp, 40 slot panel next to my 100amp main panel. I plan to permanently run all of the new wires into the 200amp panel's new breakers (AFCI included per code) and temporarily setup this 200amp panel like a subpanel. I would power the 200amp panel by connecting an existing 30amp double breaker in the 100amp panel to a new 30amp double breaker in the 200amp panel using 10/3 wire. Through my research I realize the neutral and ground bars on the 200amp panel cannot be bonded while it is setup as a temporary subpanel AND I will only be able to run up to 30 amps at any one time (so most of the new breakers will be off). Right now I don't have any power demand above 20amps.


It seems to me that when I'm ready to have the new meter/main feed installed all I have to do is switch off the 30amp double breaker, disconnect the 100amp panel, rebond the neutral and ground on the 200amp panel and then install the new meter/feed/grounds as necessary.


Question: does anyone see any issues with this or have any comments?


Thanks!!

CapeCod153 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 05:58 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,918
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

power new 200amp panel as temporary subpanel from existing 100amp main panel


Not a problem.
You seem to have a good idea of what is going on.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
CapeCod153 (03-21-2013)
Old 03-21-2013, 06:28 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Flemington, NJ
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

power new 200amp panel as temporary subpanel from existing 100amp main panel


Thanks for your reply! Let me ask you 2 more things if you don't mind.

1) I installed a ufer ground when I added the addition's foundation. The inspector only required #8 wire from the rebar to the new panel. Should I install another grounding rod or 2 to ground the new 200amp panel?

2) I've called 3 electrical contractors to give me a price to swap out the meter box, run the new main wires to the 200amp panel and install grounding as necessary. Only 1 returned my call and said they would stop out to take a look, but never did. My guess is due to Hurricane sandy most are really busy and don't have time for such a small job that a DIYer has already purchased the materials.

How hard is it for someone like me to do the above? I've wired the entire house and installed 1 subpanel before but I've never hooked a new panel up, let alone worked on a meter/main feed.

Thanks! Keith
CapeCod153 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 07:11 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,918
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

power new 200amp panel as temporary subpanel from existing 100amp main panel


From one Keith to another.
Check out this thread about NJ and electrical stuff.

Thanks to electures.

DIY Electrical work in New Jersey
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 09:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Flemington, NJ
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

power new 200amp panel as temporary subpanel from existing 100amp main panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
From one Keith to another.
Check out this thread about NJ and electrical stuff.

Thanks to electures.

DIY Electrical work in New Jersey
I checked this out but I'm not sure why you sent me the link? Maybe I'm being obtuse?

BTW, electures is right in that NJ is a police state.

Last edited by CapeCod153; 03-22-2013 at 12:07 PM. Reason: clarify
CapeCod153 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100AMP Main board off a 100AMP Main Fuse cmarcus3031 Electrical 18 03-19-2014 11:17 PM
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 01:06 PM
Sub Panel Main Lug Load Center - Single Phase ? Roy Rowlett Electrical 21 08-20-2009 07:55 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Add subpanel or upgrade main panel dcoz Electrical 1 01-12-2006 10:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.