Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-13-2010, 02:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

power meter interchangeable?


A friend of mine has been put under the impression that the local power company often puts 100amp meters in 60amp cans. He wants me to check to see if his is a 100amp meter and is hinting at just getting a new can and stick a 100amp panel in place of his 60amp panel (I know the wire size maybe an issue). I never heard of such a question and I feel dumbfounded, because looking at the front of the meter I am not sure. I noticed on ge's industrial website that CL200 (class 200) meters can be used up to 200amps (which is what he has), but I don't know if that is what the intended usage is. So here's my question... how can you tell by just looking at the meter itself (not the can or the wire coming into it) what amperage is it intended for (60,100,200)? Are they interchangeable from can to can?
noshorts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 02:57 PM   #2
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,189
Default

power meter interchangeable?


I don't know much about meters, but mine does say 100amps on it, at least I'm pretty sure I remember seeing that. I have 100 amp service. If it does not say then looking up the model is probably the only way. It will probably work above the rated amperage, but not really safe so I would not recommend it.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 04:45 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Default

power meter interchangeable?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
I don't know much about meters, but mine does say 100amps on it, at least I'm pretty sure I remember seeing that. I have 100 amp service. If it does not say then looking up the model is probably the only way. It will probably work above the rated amperage, but not really safe so I would not recommend it.
I don't know meters either, but my gut instinct tells me that a 100 amp meter does NOT mean the house is being supplied with 100 amps. Instead, the 100 amps likely means the maximum service the meter can handle is 100 amps. In other words, the master breaker in the service entrance must be 100 amps OR LESS. Since 60 Amps is less than 100 amps, the meter rated for 100 amps can be connected to a 60A service entrance.

Remember, the meter does not supply power or protection. It's just a device like an electrical outlet... basically sort of like a light bulb connected in series with your power.
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 05:04 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

power meter interchangeable?


it's the meter base you need to be looking at. The base itself is what dictates the amperage. Many times they will infact have 100A service supplied even though it's only a 60A panel. In alot of houses in canada they actually prerun 200A services to houses in anticipation of future upgrades. The only way to really tell is to get the power company to tell you what they have installed to that house. The meter would have to be pulled for an upgrade anyways.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 05:16 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,197
Default

power meter interchangeable?


It's irrelevant. When you pull the permit to install your new service the POCO will pull the meter and install what is needed in the new service. That could be a new meter or the old one. It's not up to your friend what meter goes in.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 05:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

power meter interchangeable?


Yeah...here the electrician installed the meter base & the POCO installed their meter
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 09:29 PM   #7
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,494
Default

power meter interchangeable?


Just for info, the prong configuration for all self-contained single phase meters is the same.

A CL 200, 100, 60, or even 15 amp meter will fit in any socket.

The CL 320 (400 amp) is different though.

The posts above are right, the electrician determines the amp rating of the socket, and the POCO determines what meter to install.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 12:15 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

power meter interchangeable?


Thanks for all your input. Good info. micromind. It sounds like my friend is in the middle of changing plans, but thanks again.
noshorts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid power loss indicator ? Roy Rowlett Electrical 1 03-20-2010 09:53 PM
Tiny elbows on meter? pcampbell HVAC 24 10-06-2009 09:54 AM
Can I give 12V DC to power inverter through PC Power supply? inverter General DIY Discussions 3 07-06-2009 09:38 AM
Water meter aggravations KE2KB Plumbing 8 03-21-2009 06:53 AM
DIY 200A main service upgrade? Philip_Soldat Electrical 54 09-07-2008 11:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.