Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2009, 09:29 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Share |
Default

power to light switch


I just completed my outlet wiring in my basement remodel 9 outlet 1 GFI .... I have a light switch that will be for 2 wall lights 60 watts each ..can I pick up the power from the outlet that is just below the switch for these lights ? it is the first outlet in the run .. thanks

44070dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 10:36 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

power to light switch


Yes you can.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

power to light switch


I like that answer. ^

No irrelevant questions or supposition to confuse the poor guy
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:21 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Default

power to light switch


OK ..so I just take a black and a white wire from the box to the switch and what about the ground wire ..thanks
44070dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:26 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

power to light switch


Take the ground as well.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:37 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Default

power to light switch


thank guys..... "I'll be back" .. when I do the recessed ceiling lights next week
44070dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:40 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

power to light switch


I would have asked what is using power on that circuit already
What items you will have down there using electric.....PC....500w plasma TV ?
How many recessed cans & how much wattage
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 06:46 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Default

power to light switch


there will only be a TV.. stereo..and dehumidifier running on the circuit that the 2 wall lights are on ...the 13 x 15 space with recessed lighting will have [6] 50 watt lights on a run ..and 11 x 14 space will have [4] 50 watt lights on another
44070dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 06:53 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

power to light switch


A dehumidifer can use up to 7a, check the rating on it
That's 500 watts of lights
TV 110-250 for LCD/other, 300-600 for Plasma. stereo could be another 100w

Say 500 lights. 200 TV, 100 stereo = 800 = almost 7a
That's 14a "used" out of 15a or 20a circuit ?
My wife's vacuum uses 12a, so I like to make sure I have spare power so she doesn't trip breakers
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 07:37 AM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

power to light switch


A little off-topic (I can start a new thread if this goes anywhere) - is there a way to tell how much amperage is "left" on a circuit? Maybe something you can plug into a receptacle?

Or maybe something with a dial that you can turn up 0.5 amp at a time until the breaker trips, just so you know how much breathing room you have, without having to figure out every device on the circuit?
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 08:04 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

power to light switch


I do not know of any device you can plug in
Best bet is a clamp on meter that goes around a circuit wire near the panel
I don't have a clamp on
I use a Kill-A-watt meter to test devices
My newer dehumifier is rated at 7a, I haven't tested it while running to see what it actually pulls
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 08:15 AM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,385
Default

power to light switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
A little off-topic (I can start a new thread if this goes anywhere) - is there a way to tell how much amperage is "left" on a circuit? Maybe something you can plug into a receptacle?

Or maybe something with a dial that you can turn up 0.5 amp at a time until the breaker trips, just so you know how much breathing room you have, without having to figure out every device on the circuit?
While something like this would have its' usage to help determine the headroom left in a circuit it would be of limited uasge. Receptacle loads, especially in a residential setting, are too transient to make the load figures credible. For example, a lightly loaded 15 amp circuit of lighting, now add a 12 amp vacuum and you would be over the circuit capacity.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 08:41 AM   #13
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

power to light switch


I never really knew what those clamp-on testers were used for. It will tell how much current is going through a wire just by clamping around it? Pretty cool.

Sorry this thread got sidetracked, but maybe the OP can use this information to see how close he/she is to maxing out the circuit.

Thanks.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 10:28 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Default

power to light switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
A dehumidifer can use up to 7a, check the rating on it
That's 500 watts of lights
TV 110-250 for LCD/other, 300-600 for Plasma. stereo could be another 100w

Say 500 lights. 200 TV, 100 stereo = 800 = almost 7a
That's 14a "used" out of 15a or 20a circuit ?
My wife's vacuum uses 12a, so I like to make sure I have spare power so she doesn't trip breakers

will check dehumidifier ....15a circuits ... 500 watts lights on different circuits.. plasma out of my budget big LCD ......don't worry about thread I'm in learning stage ..taking it in
44070dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 10:37 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Default

power to light switch


nice car 440

tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new light and switch problem please help rebelbull Electrical 1 10-02-2009 06:39 AM
can a power surge flip a light switch? bluebee1314 Electrical 9 07-13-2009 02:33 AM
A simple 2 light --1 switch question? redondo11@msn.com Electrical 7 11-05-2008 08:35 AM
GFCI light switch trips once per night ???? mw6263 Electrical 11 07-25-2008 11:05 AM
Adding one recessed light to exsisting switch... JayBird Electrical 1 04-03-2008 07:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.