Power To Ground Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2012, 09:12 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power to ground wire


Why do I have power to the ground wire in a switch that is not powered. This is in an addition. This is in the hall way between the two new rooms and has not been connected to the main yet. Bedrooms are powered but not hall.

Advertisement

mom5va is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 12:09 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Power to ground wire


Maybe you do have voltage. If you really don't have voltage then it is because you are using a high impedance digital meter and it is reading phantom voltage induced on the line by other live wires running in close proximity to the unpowered ones.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 06:17 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power to ground wire


Well I got shocked when I went to screw the switch into the box and the power was on to the bedroom next to the hall. The switch does not turn on the light and the only reading I get on the volt meter is when I touch the ground.
mom5va is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 06:44 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

Power to ground wire


Really need more info. What was the voltage reading that you were getting? Also, was the breaker turned off for these circuits? What led you to needing to use a meter to take readings in the first place? There is a lot of holes in your story, so please enlighten everyone with what is going on, and how you got to where you are in determining how.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 07:11 PM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,573
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

Power to ground wire


Is this a 3-way switch? What is the ground wire connected to? It may have been improperly used as a traveler.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 07:56 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Power to ground wire


If you got shocked then the switch is powered. You must have an issue at the other end of the cable.
How many wires in the switch box?
What is the other end of the cable connected to?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 06-03-2012, 06:38 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power to ground wire


Ok I will try to explain the situation a little better. There are 2 switches on the wall. One is for the hall light and the other is for the attic lights. They are both on the circuit with the bathroom light. That circuit breaker was off. The circuit breaker for the bedroom was on. When I touched the switch to screw it into the box I got shocked.It did not feel good!! I double checked that the breaker was off, then got the volt meter to see what was going on. There was no reading at any of the screw terminal so I checked the ground wire and got a reading of 121.
mom5va is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 07:18 PM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

Power to ground wire


You need to trace that circuit backwards, to find out why the ground is energized. Very dangerous situation. Again, how many wires are in the box that has the hall & attic lights, if it is the one with the energized ground. Your best thing at this point, is to really have an electrician look into it, due to you are playing with fire, and risking peoples lives.

My guess along with others, is that they are using the bare ground wire to act like the neutral, or even worst a hot.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 06-04-2012, 02:22 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Power to ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by mom5va View Post
Ok I will try to explain the situation a little better. There are 2 switches on the wall. One is for the hall light and the other is for the attic lights. They are both on the circuit with the bathroom light. That circuit breaker was off. The circuit breaker for the bedroom was on. When I touched the switch to screw it into the box I got shocked.It did not feel good!! I double checked that the breaker was off, then got the volt meter to see what was going on. There was no reading at any of the screw terminal so I checked the ground wire and got a reading of 121.
What are you using as a "voltmeter"; digital, analog, pen light, etc.?

How did you determine 121v at the [bare] ground wire?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sirsparksalot For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 06-04-2012, 02:34 AM   #10
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,573
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

Power to ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by mom5va View Post
Ok I will try to explain the situation a little better. There are 2 switches on the wall. One is for the hall light and the other is for the attic lights. They are both on the circuit with the bathroom light. That circuit breaker was off. The circuit breaker for the bedroom was on. When I touched the switch to screw it into the box I got shocked.It did not feel good!! I double checked that the breaker was off, then got the volt meter to see what was going on. There was no reading at any of the screw terminal so I checked the ground wire and got a reading of 121.
Voltage is a measurement between two points. What are you measuring between? Is this a three way switch? Where on the switch is the ground wire connected?
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 06-04-2012, 05:51 AM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Power to ground wire


Could it have been a static shock?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 06-04-2012, 07:46 AM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Power to ground wire


If this is work in progress, and the rooms are not tied in yet, WHY not call the person doing the wiring???
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 06-04-2012, 08:57 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power to ground wire


I used a digital meter. When I touch the ground wire and any other point on the switch I get a reading. The ground wire is attached to the green grounding screw. This is 2 single pole switches in separate boxes on the same wall. I get this reading at both switches.
I have tried calling the guy that did the rough-in multiple times, only get voice mail, has not returned any calls in 4 months. I have done all of the other switches and outlet as well as lights and ceiling fans, these are the last 2.
mom5va is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:03 AM   #14
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Power to ground wire


Plug an extension cord into a known properly wired receptacle, then meter the ground wire to the ground on the extension cord. That should tell you if you really have voltage on the ground wire.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Old 06-04-2012, 09:19 AM   #15
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Power to ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by mom5va View Post
I used a digital meter. When I touch the ground wire and any other point on the switch I get a reading. The ground wire is attached to the green grounding screw. This is 2 single pole switches in separate boxes on the same wall. I get this reading at both switches.
.
Are you measuring between the ground screw and one of the terminal screws for the other wires? If so you should read one as hot with the switch off and both hot with the switch on.

You should not be able to get a reading between the ground screw and the frame.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
mom5va (06-06-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 Amps for a garage help IcyShadowz Electrical 48 05-31-2012 11:58 PM
Adding a ground wire to a fixture? dkeith Electrical 2 06-01-2011 09:08 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
Is using a ground wire as neutral wire safe? Head Fred Electrical 9 12-18-2008 03:37 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts