Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2012, 08:03 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Don't have a breaker box, i have an old 60 amp fusebox. This is part of my problem, i understand.

austinomega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:27 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,867
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


The old fashioned fuse panel will work perfectly okay provided there are no loose connections in the supply lines feeding it or within the panel itself.

Much electrical equipment uses riveted connections. Over the decades corrosion can develop on the rivet and on the surfaces of the metal parts being joined, causing a bad connection.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 06:47 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Don't mean to hi jack the thread but I am having a similar problem with the power to my garage.

Here is what I have,

I have a 240 volt main romex running to the garage that ends up in a panel box with several breakers.All of a sudden I have no power at all. But I was testing the power leads to the panel box and one read 137 volts and the other read any where form 87 to 109 volts. But when I measured the two hot wire I was getting 2 40 to 250 plus. As I have been reading before It sounds like I have a problem with the main power up stream.

My question(s) is :

Could the panel box with the breakers in it have anything to do with the un even power of the two 120 volts coming into the panel box? Like maybe the nuetral ground in the box ( the one with all the bare wires for extra ground ) be the cause of the un even power?

I did my measurement at the the 220 romex that hooked into the poles in the box.

Thanks in advance

Keith
Planokeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 06:53 PM   #19
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Planokeith View Post
Don't mean to hi jack the thread but I am having a similar problem with the power to my garage.
Is your garage attached or detached ?
Here is what I have,

I have a 240 volt main romex running to the garage that ends up in a panel box with several breakers.All of a sudden I have no power at all. But I was testing the power leads to the panel box and one read 137 volts and the other read any where form 87 to 109 volts. But when I measured the two hot wire I was getting 2 40 to 250 plus. As I have been reading before It sounds like I have a problem with the main power up stream.
That is classic sign for loose netural connection so you will have to check the netural connection at the garage panel and the main panel to make sure the netural connection is good and tight.
My question(s) is :

Could the panel box with the breakers in it have anything to do with the un even power of the two 120 volts coming into the panel box? Like maybe the nuetral ground in the box ( the one with all the bare wires for extra ground ) be the cause of the un even power?

I did my measurement at the the 220 romex that hooked into the poles in the box.

Thanks in advance

Keith
Now if you ran the real romex cable underground I am garrunatee that the cable did failed if you did ran UF cable ( Underground Feeder ) then it should withstand a bit.

have done any digging yet ?

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 06:59 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,380
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Does your panel look like the pic french displayed ?

If so check for power (use a volt meter) at the top
of both of the main fuses. (be carefull).
The black test lead goes to neutral.
the redtest lead to the fuse block.
What is the voltage here with load ? and with out ?

please post results !


You have most likely got a burned out connecttion somewhere.
So start at the beginning and work backward till you find it !

This is the method an electricain would use
to track down the fault.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 07:15 PM   #21
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


The voltage readings you are giving indicate loose or open neutral connection.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
zappa (12-27-2012)
Old 12-27-2012, 06:53 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 953
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Quote:
Originally Posted by austinomega View Post
Yes, the water pump is for a well. I figured it was along the lines of the pump and stove not getting enough power. As i mentioned, i had the power company come out, but they really didn't indicate anything was wrong. I'll drag them out again, soon. Could part of this malfunctioning hotline be located in the fusebox? When the electrician comes out, i planned on upgrading my service anyway, if i can afford it.
OK, the power company is only responsible up to the electric meter. Assuming they were correct and the power is OK at the meter, your problem could be somewhere between the load side of the meter and your fusebox. Sometimes they will do a little extra work and check for problems at the fusebox but you haven't indicated that they checked to that point.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 11:12 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Marc,dmxtothemax and joed I started a new thread to keep from high jacking this one. It is the link below

Thanks



Started a new thread on Panel box problem
Planokeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 04:22 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,380
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Planokeith View Post

My question(s) is :

Could the panel box with the breakers in it have anything to do with the un even power of the two 120 volts coming into the panel box? Like maybe the nuetral ground in the box ( the one with all the bare wires for extra ground ) be the cause of the un even power?


Keith

This is classic sign of bad/loose/dirty neutral connecttion !
Could it be in your panel - YES, it could be.
But it could also be anywhere in the supply line.
Are you confident enough to go poking around in your main panel ?
Have a good close look at all connections,
do they look clean and tight ?
If they have been running warm,
then they could look discolored.
If you cannot find anything obvious,
call an electricain in,
because it could involve a power shut off.
If you can get a hold of a thermal imaging camera,
it would find it much quicker !
Many good electricains now have them,
they are really handy.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 05:07 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
turn all the double pole breakers(stove, pump. Water heater, etc.) and probably half the breakers in the panel will go dead. This is an indication one of your hot leads is out.
fuses!
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 07:19 PM   #26
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Quote:
Originally Posted by austinomega View Post
i've isolated what i think is the problem circuit and everything seems to be working considerably better



A little cryptic, don't you think? Exactly what did you find and what did you do?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 07:28 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,380
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Have you dealt with the real cause of the problem ?
Or just dealt with the symptoms ?
In which case it will come back again !
Please enlighten us on what you found and what you did !
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:02 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: crimson tide country
Posts: 140
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


check all your grounds too. had a similar problem and chased hot wires all over the place and it turned out to be a loose neutral making a poor connection that opened when the load on it grew. turn everything off when you go poking around.
buddy builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:33 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Power is dimmed, but not because of the electric company.


Having an electrician come out tomorrow and will update with details of the problem. Sorry if i wasn't much help during all this, but you've all been great. After getting an estimate, i'll see what you think.

austinomega is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
brown out, dim, electricity, power


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does grounding work? scyarch Electrical 44 06-12-2012 04:59 PM
power to "half" the house dogvila Electrical 8 07-13-2010 09:04 PM
Add more power to the house? (kinda long) tmtrebor Electrical 5 04-30-2010 03:19 PM
90 amp electric car charger! The future... Billy_Bob Electrical 16 02-16-2010 02:01 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.