Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-15-2013, 12:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Power and Com wires in the same conduit


Hello,

I'm in British Columbia and I have a question about running communication cables in the same conduit as power.

I know it is against code, but, is it ok to run shielded coax cable that carries RF and low voltage up to 90V with regular 220V power line, as long as the shielded coax is grounded at either end. Is this passible by BC code or not.

The conduits are 1.5 to 3 inch depending on the locations. The longest run would be 150m.

Thanks

ppatenaude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 12:34 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

Power and Com wires in the same conduit


It is only OK if the non power wires have an insulation rating equal to the power wires. That is they need to be 600 volt rated insulation.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
ppatenaude (04-15-2013)
Old 04-15-2013, 01:20 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Power and Com wires in the same conduit


Thank you very much, and that makes sense. I just need to find such a cable, I have emailed a communication cable rep to see if there is such a cable,

Thanks again.
ppatenaude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 06:07 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

Power and Com wires in the same conduit


Why can't you just run a second conduit for the comm wires?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 11:58 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Power and Com wires in the same conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Why can't you just run a second conduit for the comm wires?
The existing conduits are under the road in intersections.
ppatenaude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
b.c., codes, communication, conduits, electrical


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.