Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2011, 08:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Power to basement via conduit outside of house?


Hi all,
Another quick electrical question. I need to get more power into my basement and think I have a plan for how to do it.

The panel is in an attached garage that is on a slab. Present wiring to the basement runs laterally inside walls into the house where it goes into the basement. This pathway is well covered and inaccessible.

However, there is a clear pathway on the outside of an exterior wall. My question is, can I run a piece of romex out of the panel and through the exterior wall into a jbox rated for outside usage. Then, can I run conduit from this box to another box on this exterior wall, and then bring the wires into the basement?

Is this plan ok? I would run romex from the panel to the first box, then run thhn in the conduit on the exterior wall, then bring a romex back into the basement.

Thoughts?

Thanks much
Brian

b_corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 09:05 PM   #2
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Power to basement via conduit outside of house?


romex can not be outside even in a pipe. but you could use another wire type such as uf, or transition to another wiring method. but yes the outside piping is a good method

__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 09:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Power to basement via conduit outside of house?


Right, I forgot to mention that. I have run conduit before in my garage for lighting and ran stranded thhn through the conduit.

But other than that my plan sounds ok? Do I need to use any special sort of fittings to connect my conduit because its outside? Can I use EMT or do I need to use plastic conduit?

Thanks much
Brian
b_corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:42 PM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Power to basement via conduit outside of house?


You need THWN if it's outside in conduit, not THHN. Most wire is rated for both, and will say THHN/THWN on the jacket.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:55 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Power to basement via conduit outside of house?


Thanks secutanudu, you seem right all the wire I have here is both thhn and thwn. Thank you

B
b_corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 10:22 AM   #6
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Power to basement via conduit outside of house?


I like pvc outside because i believe that it is more inherently water proof but it doesn't do so good in the sun, tho a good coat of paint will take care of that and help blend in with he house.

If you wish to use EMT you must use WP fittings.


Why does everybody just all over the distinction between THWN and THHN? everybody knows that it's all dual rated and it is so much easier to tell folks one thing and it is easier to find at home depot because most employees don't know the difference.

__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to solve problem of moist basement walls moist Building & Construction 4 08-30-2010 05:18 PM
Could I move my Meter & Power Drop to the Side of my house? jamiedolan Electrical 9 07-28-2010 05:16 PM
Conduit through garage to house. Max wires? RyanD Electrical 12 08-02-2009 05:12 PM
Water In The House - Under Basement Flooring ttocs Flooring 2 07-02-2009 02:11 PM
new house old basement abkeeper Building & Construction 5 04-23-2008 05:17 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.