Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2010, 04:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Possible Scenario?


Is this possible? Do you have enough wires to complete a 3way switch by piggy backing your hot lines?
Attached Thumbnails
Possible Scenario?-question.jpg  

kanxrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 04:38 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,415
Default

Possible Scenario?


Do you want both sets to be controlled by 3way switching?

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 04:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,216
Default

Possible Scenario?


Yes.for only 1 -3-way.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 04:43 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Possible Scenario?


Here's the jist, I have a large room. 40' x 15'. I put in 10 can lights. I want to have 2 3-way switches on each side of the room. This way you can turn off half of the lights if your not using that side of the room.

I have a brother-in-law who is an electrician who told me this is possible. He is currently on a cruise and I cannot figure out how to wire this all together.

So short answer, Yes I would like 3-way switches in both boxes.
kanxrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 06:09 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,945
Default

Possible Scenario?


Yes you have enough wires to install 2 - 3 way switches in each box. White wire from the panel to the white wire of the 12-3. Black from the panel to the common of both 3 way switches in the first box. Use the 12-2 for the travelers of the first switch, use the red, black of the 12-3 for the travelers of the second switch. At the second switch box, connect the white of the 12-3 to the white of the 2 light banks. Connect the common of each 3 way to the black going to its respective light bank.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 06:50 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,397
Default

Possible Scenario?


It can be done, but i am not sure it will be to code since the neutral wire will be in one cable and switch power lines will be in the other cable for one of the switches. Code requires hot and neutral to be together in the same cable or conduit.

How to wire it.
Two gang box right.
Power black to black screw on each three way.
Power white to white in 12/3 cable.
12/2 black and red to travellers on one switch.
12/2 black and white to travellers on other switch.

At left two gang box.
12/3 white to both light whites.
Light blacks, one each, to black screws of the three ways
red and white from 12/3 to one switch travellers
black and white from 12/2 to other switch travellers.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 08:46 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Possible Scenario?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Yes you have enough wires to install 2 - 3 way switches in each box. White wire from the panel to the white wire of the box.
Do I have to disconnect the white wire from inside my box?
kanxrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 09:52 AM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,945
Default

Possible Scenario?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kanxrus View Post
Do I have to disconnect the white wire from inside my box?
Not sure of your question. Here is what I said:

"White wire from the panel to the white wire of the 12-3. Black from the panel to the common of both 3 way switches in the first box.---etc"
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 01:10 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Possible Scenario?


Sorry I meant panel, I got it all wired up!

Thanks, you guys rock!
kanxrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 01:55 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,902
Default

Possible Scenario?


My Dining room light is wired from the panel to the 3-way in the kitchen, then over to the light, then the last 3-way in the Dining Room. Shortest and easiest way to wire. Bring into the first gangbox from the panel, then come off of that for all lights that on that circuit.

Last edited by gregzoll; 12-05-2010 at 01:57 PM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 02:06 PM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,945
Default

Possible Scenario?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
My Dining room light is wired from the panel to the 3-way in the kitchen, then over to the light, then the last 3-way in the Dining Room. Shortest and easiest way to wire. Bring into the first gangbox from the panel, then come off of that for all lights that on that circuit.

While your wiring method will work, it is not what the OP asked. He wanted to know if the existing wires he had in place could be used to connect up the 2 pairs of 3 way switches. If he were going to place new wiring, I would have suggested he run two 12-3 cables between the switch boxes. Running the 12-3 to the light fixture boxes as you suggest would not be practical in his scenario.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
crown molding sloping wall and standard wall Alex007 Carpentry 12 03-13-2010 08:56 AM
Tiling entryway - proper transition for this scenario? Scott99999 Flooring 5 12-22-2009 12:12 AM
Understanding 120V branch loads in 100A 240V system WaldenL Electrical 17 02-17-2009 09:15 AM
Where do we go from here? astounded General DIY Discussions 3 03-26-2008 08:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.