Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2009, 04:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Hello, just to get this out there, I have almost ZERO electrical experience, so plz bear with me.
What I am wondering is if I can take a 30 amp dryer cord, run that to a new breakerbox of its own. Then have 4 ,30 amp fuses powering 4, 220v outlets. I am trying to wire up some 4 HID lights for my shop. I don't want them on the 120v, I would rather then be on the 220v. Make any sense even? Thanks.

WingNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 04:52 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


What I was thinking was something similar to this thing that is used for ponds? But I don't want to spend $355 to do this. http://www.pondepot.com/30amptimerbox.aspx

though mine doesn't need a timer

WingNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:22 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Quote:
Originally Posted by WingNut View Post
What I am wondering is if I can take a 30 amp dryer cord, run that to a new breakerbox of its own. Then have 4 ,30 amp fuses powering 4, 220v outlets. I am trying to wire up some 4 HID lights for my shop. I don't want them on the 120v, I would rather then be on the 220v. Make any sense even? Thanks.

You want to use a dryer cord to feed a sub-panel?
I'm not sure its rated for that, but who knows
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:27 PM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Yes it is possible, but not like they did it. That setup in your link is un-grounded. I don't see how they get away with it. Why can't you just run the circuits straight to the panel box? How many lights are you putting up, and how do you plan to control them?

You can get quite a few lights on a 20 A 240 V circuit. If you did build a similar setup as you posted, it would need to either be 240 V three-wire grounded, or 120/240 V four-wire grounded. A three-wire dryer cord is un-grounded and so, not suitable for use outside of clothes dryers.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:30 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Yes, out in my pole barn there is already a outlet that is the same as the one used for dryers. 220v, 30 amp, 3 prong. i just bought this property so I am not sure what the plug was suppose to be used for, maybe a welder, maybe a dryer, I have no clue. I don't want to take apart the plug, so I was thinking of just running a breaker box, like the one in the link I put up, to feed the power for the 4,220v, HID. May sound stupid, but seemed like it would work good instead of running new wire or taking the existing outlet apart...
WingNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:34 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Yes it is possible, but not like they did it. That setup in your link is un-grounded. I don't see how they get away with it. Why can't you just run the circuits straight to the panel box? How many lights are you putting up, and how do you plan to control them?

You can get quite a few lights on a 20 A 240 V circuit. If you did build a similar setup as you posted, it would need to either be 240 V three-wire grounded, or 120/240 V four-wire grounded. A three-wire dryer cord is un-grounded and so, not suitable for use outside of clothes dryers.
I have no clue about anything with wiring. Thats how I came up with the idea I did lol. I planned on controling the lights with the breaker. Was just gonna use the breaker as a switch. This whole idea could be retarded, but I saw the product in the link and thought i could probably make it cheaper and figured it would work
WingNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:36 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


I did a search for "30 amp timer box" and got a bunch of hits. I just can't see spending the $300+ for one of these...http://www.specialty-lights.com/734057.html looks pretty simple. maybe not tho
WingNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:43 PM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Apparently the pond and garden community likes those types of setups, but they are not electrically safe. No electrician or experienced DIY here is going to advise you on how to do anything that is that far out of tilt with the code.

If you have some patience and some skill at using basic hand tools and following direction, you can do it correctly and safely. Really, doing it right is no harder than filing the insurance claim when you do it wrong and burn the place down. Seriously, a three-wire dryer cord cannot be used in the manner that the equipment in your links shows. However, with a little direction, you can do it right for less than $100-$125.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:52 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Apparently the pond and garden community likes those types of setups, but they are not electrically safe. No electrician or experienced DIY here is going to advise you on how to do anything that is that far out of tilt with the code.

If you have some patience and some skill at using basic hand tools and following direction, you can do it correctly and safely. Really, doing it right is no harder than filing the insurance claim when you do it wrong and burn the place down. Seriously, a three-wire dryer cord cannot be used in the manner that the equipment in your links shows. However, with a little direction, you can do it right for less than $100-$125.
Thanks, I definitly don't want to do anything unsafe. Like I said, I don't know what I am doing and when I saw that product, it suited my needs perfectly. By all means I would like to know how to do this safely. Is it possible with the existing wire? Do you have a link for instructions? Will a DIY book from home depot explain something like this? Should I hire a electician lol? Thanks...
WingNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:56 PM   #10
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Quote:
Originally Posted by WingNut View Post
Thanks, I definitly don't want to do anything unsafe. Like I said, I don't know what I am doing and when I saw that product, it suited my needs perfectly. By all means I would like to know how to do this safely. Is it possible with the existing wire? Do you have a link for instructions? Will a DIY book from home depot explain something like this? Should I hire a electician lol? Thanks...
A book from Home Depot could get you started. But the guys here are far more helpful. First things first. Turn off the power to that receptacle, and take a look inside. A pic posted here would be a great help.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 08:18 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


You don't have to cobble this. You can do it right.


1. Check the amperage (amps) on the lights (printed on the ballast)

2. Run a properly sized cable (size to be determined) to a switch box.

3. From the switch box, run the cable to the first light, to the second etc.

(you will probably run the lights to junction boxes and mount the lights on the
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 01:04 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Thanks for the replies. I don't have any pics to post right now, but I had a quick question. Why is the product in the link unsafe? It was said it was because it has no ground. Why then is that power safe for the outlet(and dryer or whatever) but not the device? Seems like it is just a heavy-duty "power strip". Seems like its just taking the power provided and dividing it between the 4 lights. Like I said, I have no clue about any of this, the questions are just to help me better understand the circumstances. Thanks....
WingNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 02:58 PM   #13
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


A clothes dryer is a relatively stationary device and will not be moved around, and plugged in and un-plugged alot, for one. Primary reason, without being too technical, is that the electrical codes, for a long time, allowed clothes dryers to be grounded through the neutral wire (which carries current). That's what that "L" shaped prong is. If that neutral becomes open somehow, then any current that was previously flowing on it will seek any path it can, and that may be through you.

The code no longer allows that setup for new installations. The pond and garden device you linked to is especially dangerous because it has a higher chance of being touched and moved and messed with. And it is near water. It has both 120 V and 240 V available, and bottom line is, anything that uses both 120 and 240 needs 4 wires, not three.

You do whatever you want, however you want. If you want to do it right, you are in the right place, there are several real electricians and lots of experienced DIY'rs here that can help. You want to do it like the pond guys, you won't find help here.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 02:59 PM   #14
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Basically, with or without pics, we need to know how many wires you have in the box at the receptacle.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 03:11 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is this possible and fairly easy to do?


Lol, i will do what I want, fortunately what I want is to do it right. I just was wondering why it wouldn't work. i appriciate the explaination. I will post pics when I am closer to working on it, which should be soon. Glad to know NOT to go down the path I was.

WingNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.