Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-27-2009, 09:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Is it possible?


Hi everyone, I had a shed built last week (12x20) & was planning running power out to it. I am planning on having (8) 110 recepticals, 2 on each wall, (4) fluorescent lights. Occasionally running power tools (skill saw,drill,etc) NO a/c at all or heat planned in future. Now the shed is here I was looing to see what type wire to run and length, and I think I have a problem. Service coming to house (200A) box on outside of home next to meter. Inside is 100A breaker that goes to garage main breaker for home & 35 amp breaker for A/C unit so it is full, no slots left. Now I go to garage and look inside and the 100 breaker box it full also, no empty slots. What are my options here now?
If there is a way to run power from either box, the total distances for both boxes up wall & everything follows.... From outside box- 110 ft & from garage panel 150 ft.

trent741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 09:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


Is there an outside main 200a breaker/panel?
How do you know you have 200a service? Marked on outside box?
Are there any breakers or empty slots in that box?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:37 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


The outside main box next to meter has main breakers in it at top of box of 200 amp. Under the main breakers in box there are two double breakers, (1) 100 amp that feeds to garage 100 amp panel & (1) 35 amp breaker that goes to disconnect for A/C unit.
trent741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 11:03 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


Just went out & looked again to be sure. It states 200 amp panel. At top looks like (4) main breakers across top with (200) on each with one continuous bar across them for main shut-off. Underneath on one side has a (double pole?) breaker, looks like 2 together with 100 on each & says feed or garage panel. The other side is nother (double pole?) looks like 2 together with 35 on each and says "A/C". Then in garage there are no open slots at all.
trent741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 11:32 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


So your 200 AMP panel only has room for the main breaker and two double pole breakers?
G17GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 01:09 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


Yes, from what I see. Looks like that is what it is intended for I guess, I know on most panels it looks like you dont have room and you just have to punch out the metal but not on this 200 amp panel. I will get the make & model of the panel in the morning and post it.
trent741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 01:32 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


Well I couldent wait til morning. It is a Midwest U281c1 200amp type 3 enclosure on the outside of home.
trent741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 07:06 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


If you could post a pic of the panel w/200a breakers that would help
Where is the main panel for the house?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 10:34 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lewiston, Maine
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


Quote:
Originally Posted by trent741 View Post
Well I couldent wait til morning. It is a Midwest U281c1 200amp type 3 enclosure on the outside of home.
That panel has space for 4 circuit breakers so it sounds like it is full.
ChemE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 10:49 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


This is all I could find on that model, only shows 3 spaces
So that can't be right as it seems you have (2) double pole breakers in there

Is there another panel in the house?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 10:54 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


Sounds like you have an issue. But you can resolve it. You can make space for a double pole breaker for the feeder to the shed. The panel inside is where you probably will have to do this, as the panel outside has only 2 pole breakers in it. They make single pole breakers that take only one space but provide two circuits. They also make slimline breakers that are 1/2 the size of the regular and do the same thing. You need two of this type. Thats leaves you with two spare slots.

Note: The panel must be rated for the special type breaker use and they must go in the correct slots in the panel. All this information is on the panel marking or Google it. Once you get this part figured out, you need to come back here for instructions on "Sub Panels". Good Luck.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 11:23 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


If he is out of panel space--
--what about replacing the 35a AC breaker with a 100a & running a new sub?
Then running the AC off the sub?

I know large loads are best run from a Main panel...
Just thinking as this would avoid future space issues
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 12:01 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


Ok, ill post this link for picture, hopefully I did it right.
<a href="http://s258.photobucket.com/albums/h...t=P1010017.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i258.photobucket.com/albums/h...1/P1010017.jpg" border="0" alt="Main Box on outside of home"></a>
trent741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 12:18 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


That sounds like a possibility Scuba_Dave. I really dont know all my options yet though....
trent741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 12:22 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is it possible?


I would say that is your best option right now
Are the garage & house attached to each other?


Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.