Possible? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2012, 11:10 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Possible?


Ok.....so to start out i'm not even sure this is possible.....but here goes.

I'm buying this...

http://www.harborfreight.com/2-hp-in...tor-97869.html

And I was planning on putting it the back corner of the shop way behind everything out of the way....which would make it difficult to access to turn on and off. Ok to make the outlet its going to plug into switched and just use that to turn it on and off....always leaving the switch on it in the on position?

Advertisement

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,778
Rewards Points: 672
Default

Possible?


Sure as long as you leave room to service it.

Advertisement

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,717
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

Possible?


So what exactily is your question ?
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:37 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Possible?


Now...any way to do it If I instead got a 220 unit?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:14 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Possible?


Proper 240v receptacle, 240v circuit, and a properly rated DPST switch. Same procedure, different components.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:17 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Possible?


Either way, you would need a HP rated switch.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 06:01 AM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Possible?


Mine is controlled by a remote transmitter and receiver.

Advertisement

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts