Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2011, 12:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

porch rewire


putting up two 4 foot sections of track lighting and i have 4 plug ends can the plug ends and the lighting be hooked together or is it better to seperate them? what is the code

scottekilmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 02:01 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

porch rewire


Is a "plug end" a receptacle?

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 02:03 PM   #3
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

porch rewire


Probably referencing the "Live Ends" or "Feeds"

What do you mean by "hook together"
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 06:36 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

porch rewire


yes receptical
scottekilmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 06:48 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

porch rewire


can they be in the same circuit or do they need to be seperate
scottekilmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 06:53 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,139
Default

porch rewire


You can join the two 4' pieces together and make an 8' section if you have a coupling for the track. Then you could put one feed end on one end and power up all 8' on one circuit.

This is done all the time, a few months ago I put up a track that was almost 250' long, there was 5 or 6 circuits in that one track but if you look at it, its 250' of track lighting.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
scottekilmer (02-05-2011)
Old 02-05-2011, 08:30 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

porch rewire


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottekilmer View Post
can they be in the same circuit or do they need to be seperate
They can be on the same circuit.

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
scottekilmer (02-06-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding to Concrete Porch + Steps? 99altrade Building & Construction 8 08-01-2011 12:14 PM
Porch has shifted on a house I am considering buying. Need advice ryanclemson Building & Construction 4 01-31-2011 08:30 PM
Replacing Porch Columns mcwolfe6 Building & Construction 8 05-12-2010 06:51 PM
How to Winterize Porch subdude Remodeling 0 02-04-2010 09:00 PM
New Concrete Porch (Standing Water) ronbar Building & Construction 7 09-27-2008 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.