Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2012, 10:40 AM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,722
Share |
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaDog1 View Post
Thats why I call this @%$! pool anotherhundred every time I turn around its another $100.....what wire do I need to use?....never mind I see your Quote!
You can use THWN, or XHHW... Pools can get tricky because of the amount of code requirements that go along with them... I would really refine your plan and post again so you don't miss anything...

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:42 AM   #17
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaDog1
Is it because it's not in conduit or its not code?
Pool wiring requires an insulated ground. UF doesn't have that.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:43 AM   #18
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,722
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Pool wiring requires an insulated ground. UF doesn't have that.
Yet you can use it indoors... go figure.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:45 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You can use THWN, or XHHW... Pools can get tricky because of the amount of code requirements that go along with them... I would really refine your plan and post again so you don't miss anything...
Actually now that I think about it the boxes will be mounted to the outside of a 12'X16' deck and will at least 12' for the side of the pool if that makes any difference?
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:49 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Pool wiring requires an insulated ground. UF doesn't have that.
The wire in question has a red,green,black and white that are each coated in a sheath is that not UF?
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:57 AM   #21
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,722
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaDog1 View Post
The wire in question has a red,green,black and white that are each coated in a sheath is that not UF?
I've never seen UF that contained an insulated grounding conductor. Take a picture and post it.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:58 AM   #22
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,722
Default

Pool Wiring Question


http://www.mikeholt.com/files/PDF/Pooldownload.pdf

This is worth reading over, has some nice pictures to go along with it.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
k_buz (06-10-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 11:17 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I've never seen UF that contained an insulated grounding conductor. Take a picture and post it.
Sorry for the poor quality if you can make it out it's black red green white?
Attached Thumbnails
Pool Wiring Question-1339085832193.jpg  
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:01 PM   #24
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Pool Wiring Question


It will be so much esier to use conduit and pull individual THWN wires in the proper color and size. Even oversize it a little for future expansion. Much easier to pull the wire out and replace if something happens to it too. That uf stuff is a pita to pull out and replace.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 06-09-2012 at 12:04 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 12:28 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
It will be so much esier to use conduit and pull individual THWN wires in the proper color and size. Even oversize it a little for future expansion. Much easier to pull the wire out and replace if something happens to it too. That uf stuff is a pita to pull out and replace.
I agree but, my dilemma is eating the $150 for wire I bought online that I can't return!
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:38 PM   #26
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Pool Wiring Question


I can't tell for sure but it does not look like that wire has a separately insulated ground so unfourtunately it can't be used. Even if it did I am almost sure code does not allow that wire type.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 01:18 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I can't tell for sure but it does not look like that wire has a separately insulated ground so unfourtunately it can't be used. Even if it did I am almost sure code does not allow that wire type.
there are 4 wires each wrapped in a wire color plastic coating then all of those are wrapped in the gray outside plastic coating. I'm at work right now but my wife is going to take some pictures of the wire and send them to me and I will post them to give a better idea on what the wire is. and Thanks for your input on this!
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 01:31 PM   #28
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,722
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaDog1 View Post
Sorry for the poor quality if you can make it out it's black red green white?
I don't see a green, I see a bare copper wire... I highly doubt it is insulated.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 01:33 PM   #29
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,722
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I can't tell for sure but it does not look like that wire has a separately insulated ground so unfourtunately it can't be used. Even if it did I am almost sure code does not allow that wire type.
As long as it has an insulated ground he's good to go, but it still has to be installed in conduit, which is really going to be a pain in the ass.... personally, i doubt an inspector will accept it because it will be such an oddity to find a UF with an insulated EGC...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 01:52 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Pool Wiring Question


I called my local building inspector awhile back and was asking him about what I was doing and he pretty much told me that he usually doesn't come out for private residential putting up an above ground
pool that as long as I was doing it like code says it would be good? So with that I am mainly concerned with safety. So beside the wire issue which I'm pretty certain the the green wire is Insulated, but if
not I can get a solid insulated ground wire and install it. The only other concern is if I move the 20 amp gfci to the sub panel main feed can I use a regular 30 amp breaker in the main house panel to feed the
sub panel?

SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
120v gas range wiring question Redfishjoe Electrical 5 05-11-2011 09:37 PM
Question on surface mounted wiring, plus ... NancyNGA Electrical 0 03-17-2011 01:11 PM
New Pool Installation Question Carla_Il Electrical 19 03-10-2010 08:33 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM
Pool wiring jersey5.0 Electrical 4 10-07-2006 01:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.