Pool Wiring Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2012, 12:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Wiring Question


I am running power out to a sub panel for a SWG and pump to a above ground pool. I talked to a electrician where I work and he explained how i needed to run
it. I have made a diagram how he said and was wondering if it looks like it is
right and will work safe. I plan to have it bonded but did not put it in the diagram. Not sure if just by looking at diagram that you can tell if it is right or
safe but would appreciate any input. Thanks!!
Attached Thumbnails
Pool Wiring Question-pool-wire-diagram.jpg  

Advertisement

SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 06:57 AM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaDog1 View Post
I am running power out to a sub panel for a SWG and pump to a above ground pool. I talked to a electrician where I work and he explained how i needed to run
it. I have made a diagram how he said and was wondering if it looks like it is
right and will work safe. I plan to have it bonded but did not put it in the diagram. Not sure if just by looking at diagram that you can tell if it is right or
safe but would appreciate any input. Thanks!!

I would have the GFCI protection out at the sub panel, and run a bigger feeder than 20 amps....

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 07:04 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Hi Seadog1, the diagram looks fine. For code, you do need a GFCI receptacle between 10 and 20 feet of the water's edge. To give you any real feedback we'd need a lot more information. Lengths of all runs. Wire size, wire type and raceway type. Volts and amps of all loads. Depth of trench, if digging. Where the wire is being run. Is there an underwater light? Are you planning any future loads for that subpanel? Hint, Switch the GFCI breaker to the sub panel.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Glennsparky For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 07:07 AM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Stickboy is right, minimum 30 amps to any subpanel as per code.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Glennsparky For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 07:13 AM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
Stickboy is right, minimum 30 amps to any subpanel as per code.
There is no minimum amperage size, but the disconnect rating would have to be a minimum 30 amps for a two circuit install.

225.39 (B)
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 07:20 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Pools can be very tricky code wise and I highly suggest that you go over every aspect of the pool wiring and anything associated with the pool.

There are a couple things I would like to point out that you need to do in this specific situation.

1) The wiring to the pool pump motor must be in conduit. No UF cable.
2) The wiring to the pool pump motor must include an insulated ground no smaller than 12AWG.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012), stickboy1375 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 08:40 AM   #7
DBW
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Wiring Question


SeaDog1, have you picked out a chlorine generator yet? The one I have operates on 120v and and requires non-switched power.
Nice ACAD drawing by the way!
DBW is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DBW For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 10:08 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
Hi Seadog1, the diagram looks fine. For code, you do need a GFCI receptacle between 10 and 20 feet of the water's edge. To give you any real feedback we'd need a lot more information. Lengths of all runs. Wire size, wire type and raceway type. Volts and amps of all loads. Depth of trench, if digging. Where the wire is being run. Is there an underwater light? Are you planning any future loads for that subpanel? Hint, Switch the GFCI breaker to the sub panel.
Glennsparky thanks for your response, If I were to put a regular 30 amp breaker in place of the 20 amp GFI and move it into the main feeder of the sub panel would that work? Also I'm using 10/4 UF wire
and its about an 80' run and will be buried 24" no conduit and using all water tight connections into the boxes. The wire out of the sub panel to the pump motor and to the SWG is a 12/3 stainless braided wire like we use on a offshore tug. The pump motor says MaxAmps 7.8-7.4/14.8 and the SWG says 220-250VAC,1A,50/60HZ if that makes sense? I have no underwater light.
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:15 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by DBW View Post
SeaDog1, have you picked out a chlorine generator yet? The one I have operates on 120v and and requires non-switched power.
Nice ACAD drawing by the way!
Thanks for that!! Yes I have the Hayward Aqua Rite Chlorine Generator and its set up for 220 it comes with flow switch but have read it's recommended that you tie it into pump in case it fails.
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:19 AM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaDog1 View Post
Glennsparky thanks for your response, If I were to put a regular 30 amp breaker in place of the 20 amp GFI and move it into the main feeder of the sub panel would that work? Also I'm using 10/4 UF wire
and its about an 80' run and will be buried 24" no conduit and using all water tight connections into the boxes. The wire out of the sub panel to the pump motor and to the SWG is a 12/3 stainless braided wire like we use on a offshore tug. The pump motor says MaxAmps 7.8-7.4/14.8 and the SWG says 220-250VAC,1A,50/60HZ if that makes sense? I have no underwater light.
You can't use the UF wire, sorry...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:14 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You can't use the UF wire, sorry...
Is it because it's not in conduit or its not code?
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:19 AM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaDog1 View Post
Is it because it's not in conduit or its not code?
Doesn't meet code.... The only place you can use NM type cable for permanently installed pools is on the interior of a One-Family dwelling... You have to use conduit.

My guess on why they require this is because they don't want the equipment grounding conductor being compromised.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 06-09-2012 at 11:22 AM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 11:26 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Doesn't meet code.... The only place you can use NM type cable for permanently installed pools is on the interior of a One-Family dwelling... You have to use conduit.

My guess on why they require this is because they don't want the equipment grounding conductor being compromised.
Thanks for your input! So even if I put it in conduit I still can't use that wire?
SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:28 AM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaDog1 View Post
Thanks for your input! So even if I put it in conduit I still can't use that wire?
That would be correct... You really should run a larger feeder out to that panel anyway, you need a general purpose gfci protected receptacle not less than 10' and not more than 20' from the inside wall of the pool.... ( the 10' min is from the 2005 nec, I know this changed to 6' in later editions of the NEC, so you'll have to check this one out depending on where you live)

Last edited by stickboy1375; 06-09-2012 at 11:35 AM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
SeaDog1 (06-09-2012)
Old 06-09-2012, 11:35 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
That would be correct... You really should run a feeder out to that panel anyway, you need a general purpose gfci protected receptacle not less than 10' and not more than 20' from the inside wall of the pool.... ( the 10' min is from the 2005 nec, I know this changed to 6' in later editions of the NEC, so you'll have to check this one out depending on where you live)
Thats why I call this @%$! pool anotherhundred every time I turn around its another $100.....what wire do I need to use?....never mind I see your Quote!

Advertisement

SeaDog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
120v gas range wiring question Redfishjoe Electrical 5 05-11-2011 10:37 PM
Question on surface mounted wiring, plus ... NancyNGA Electrical 0 03-17-2011 02:11 PM
New Pool Installation Question Carla_Il Electrical 19 03-10-2010 09:33 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 10:10 PM
Pool wiring jersey5.0 Electrical 4 10-07-2006 02:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts