Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-26-2013, 03:43 PM   #16
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Share |
Default

Pool Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by tone100 View Post
I'm starting to think I might just skip the whole prefab spa and do a built in. The cement ones =aren't comfortable but it looks like I don't have much choice.[/IMG]
I've seen a cement pool with a molded fiberglass spa. The spa was inset in the deck and had an overflow/waterfall into the pool. Same as a cement/cement pool/spa combo.

Tone100, the soffits are easy once you get the hang of it.

Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:06 PM   #17
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Default

Pool Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by tone100 View Post
So it looks like I'm OK on the run. Does 100 amps look sufficient?
100A is huge. But it's your money. The largest, spa/2 pool pumps/lights scenario is about 75A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tone100 View Post
Also are there any rules on distances for a above ground hot tub from a pool?
No. There is a bond wire, that is seperate from power wiring, that goes from pool equipment to spa equip. And an Equipotential Bonding Grid. But the pool contractor will sort those out. No biggie.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:16 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Default

Pool Subpanel


Tone100 please tell us your location. Go to the Quick Links pull down menu in the header of this page. Click Edit Your Details. Scroll down to location.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:24 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 7
Default

Pool Subpanel


I'm in Rockwall TX just outside of Dallas. The only reason I was thinkign 100 was just in case I needed moree power later. Can yo tel lme what the wire size would need to be for that long of a run in 100 amp vs 75 amp?
tone100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:28 PM   #20
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Default

Pool Subpanel


Based on 75*C or better rated terminations and wire, 240V for all pumps and heaters, 3% or less Voltage Drop.

#8 copper insulated green for the ground. Unless the spa instructions specify larger.

Neutral - White. If Cu, same size as the ground or #6 AL. Again, larger, if spa specs require.

90A double pole breaker. 75A load. Two hots:
#2 aluminum
#4 copper

100A DP brkr. 100A load. Two hots:
#1 AL
#3 Cu


Last edited by Glennsparky; 03-26-2013 at 05:30 PM.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filling in our InGround Swimming Pool wnewman Landscaping & Lawn Care 17 04-22-2013 07:27 AM
Pool 100Amp Subpanel Lcarey Electrical 48 08-12-2012 12:33 AM
Pool subpanel questions Simbilis Electrical 3 04-23-2011 06:44 PM
Swimming Pool subpanel tedpoppke Electrical 3 08-24-2010 08:59 AM
Pool room subpanel rayt Electrical 3 10-06-2009 12:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.