Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-26-2013, 12:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Subpanel


Hello. I'm going to install an above ground spa sometime in the next month or so. I got to thinking. What if I decide to put in a pool as well in the next couple of years. Should I go ahead and install a 100 amp subpanel in the backyard instead of a spa disconnect? This should be plenty for the pool and spa. Can I use the subpanel as the spa disconnect?

The other thing is the wiring run will be about 140ft. Can someone tell me what size wire to use?

tone100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 01:48 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Pool Subpanel


Yes. Yes. Yes.

Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:11 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Subpanel


4 ga wire big enough for 100 amps at that long of a run?

Also I can re-indentify black wire as red, white and green correct since its larger than 6 GA? Cheaper to buy it in bulk.
tone100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:16 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Pool Subpanel


Slow down. The kids were fighting and I have lots of questions first.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:28 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Pool Subpanel


Will the new panel be on your house or like, on a post in the backyard? (same structure vs seperate structure.)

Will your electric run miss the pool by at least 5 feet? If not, remeasure staying at least 5 feet from the water's edge.

Will you be pouring concrete with rebar for the spa slab?

Some, one pump, one light pools chug along at five amps. If that's your future pool 100A is waay too much.

Some pools have five pumps, two heat pumps, computer controls, slides and waterfalls. 100A is too small.

What else will be run from the new panel? Summer kitchen, shed/work shop, kiln, electric car, stadium lighting.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:34 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Pool Subpanel


The run to this panel MUST be conduit the WHOLE way. PVC is fine.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:40 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Subpanel


I was going to mount it on the side of the house. The city setback is only 3ft from the property line and the house. I don't have anywhere I could run this that would be more than 5ft away. It has to be that far even buried?

I would go through the attic but there is 1 section where the 1st and 2nd floor attics aren't connected so there is no way to run wire between them.

The house is on a slab so no crawlspace.

The slab is existing with rebar in it. I'm not pouring a new one.

I haven't bought the spa yet but the ones I've looked at require either a 50 or 60 amp circuit for them. The pool will have 1 main pump, a booster pump for the cleaner, maybe a gas heater and 1 or 2 led lights.

I'll only put the spa and pool equipment on this panel.
tone100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:54 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Pool Subpanel


A picture, or drawing of the plans, would be wonderful
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:05 PM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Pool Subpanel


The 2011 National Electrial Code does not allow PVC schedule 80 for pools. So running pipe on the side of the house may only be allowed in rigid (RMC) or intermediate (IMC). Only your AHJ (inspector) can answer what is allowed for your situation.

Do you have sectional soffits? Some can be popped in and out. And are they continuous around the house? Pop out one end and the other end and you can slide pipe across the whole wall of the house.

Sorry, I wasn't clear about the 5'. It's only for underground runs.

Last edited by Glennsparky; 03-26-2013 at 03:08 PM.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:16 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Pool Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
The 2011 National Electrial Code does not allow PVC schedule 80 for pools. So running pipe on the side of the house may only be allowed in rigid (RMC) or intermediate (IMC). Only your AHJ (inspector) can answer what is allowed for your situation.
This is not true at all. And also a VERY broad statement. PVC is widely used for pool feeders and equipment circuits.

As long as the conduit is not subject to physical damage PVC is FINE. Along the side of the house is a judgement call. Unless it is along a driveway typically this is not an area subject to damage, just like SE cable.
The inspector is not a design reference. He can tell you what code cycle you are under, but is not meant to be used as a consultant. Of course, some are OK with it.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Glennsparky (03-26-2013)
Old 03-26-2013, 03:17 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Subpanel


I'm starting to think I might just skip the whole prefab spa and do a built in. The cement ones =aren't comfortable but it looks like I don't have much choice.

If I don't need the monster 50 amp circuit for the spa the wire size decreases dramatically and they might be able to run it in the attic.

The soffits are all 1 long piece and trimmed in so taking them out doesn't look easy.

If I don't do the spa and just have it built into the pool I'll let the pool builder do all of the electrical. I was just looking at getting the spa this year and the pool in the next year or so.

Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.

I'll go ahead and call the AHJ and see what they say as well.

I'll go ahead and attach a drawing of my backyard just in case you see something I'm missing.

The electrical will have to come up the right side. The red area is an extended patio they poured when the house was built. I was going to set the spa in that area. and mount the sub panel and pool equipment somewhere to the left of where is says 537.8. that is a covered patio with a wall.

tone100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:20 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Subpanel


I meant to say that I was planning on burying the conduit for the entire run. Not sure if that makes a difference on the 5ft rule.
tone100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:23 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Pool Subpanel


If the conduit is supplying pool equipment then it can be less than 5' from the pool.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:32 PM   #14
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Pool Subpanel


Thanks Speedy Petey. Sometimes steps that happen in my head don't make it into my posts. Most often my exposed PVC runs for pools were a foot or so above the grass. The inspectors wanted sch 80 because of rider mowers.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:35 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pool Subpanel


So it looks like I'm OK on the run. Does 100 amps look sufficient? What about wire size?

Also are there any rules on distances for a above ground hot tub from a pool?

tone100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filling in our InGround Swimming Pool wnewman Landscaping & Lawn Care 17 04-22-2013 07:27 AM
Pool 100Amp Subpanel Lcarey Electrical 48 08-12-2012 12:33 AM
Pool subpanel questions Simbilis Electrical 3 04-23-2011 06:44 PM
Swimming Pool subpanel tedpoppke Electrical 3 08-24-2010 08:59 AM
Pool room subpanel rayt Electrical 3 10-06-2009 12:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.