Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-09-2009, 02:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Cool

on the pole


i want to hook up the main wires from the electric company and have power to my house and shop how do i split them in the meter box ?

okflipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 02:44 PM   #2
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

on the pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by okflipper View Post
i want to hook up the main wires from the electric company and have power to my house and shop how do i split them in the meter box ?
You need to contact the power co and see what they say.Not a DIY project.If you have room in your panel you could put a sub-panel in the shop .

300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:02 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

on the pole


Are these live wires ?
Are you allowed to work on the Service Feed there ? - we are not here
Is there a breaker or shut off before the Meter box ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:15 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

on the pole


the wires are not hot the line foreman said i could hook it up and he would inspect it before they turn on my power all i want is a 220 outlet and two 110 oulets on the pole with a shut off switch so i can start working on my temp house with some power. i have done my own elec work many times just never from this point .
okflipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:30 PM   #5
Most call me Sparky
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 13
Default

on the pole


Sounds like you want to put up a temporary pole, which requires a meter box, 100 amp weather resistant panel, and a couple of GFCI receptacles, and most importantly a Permit!
Chasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:34 PM   #6
IBEW#363 I am a Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newburgh, New york
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to thekoolcody
Default

on the pole


I am not saying that you could not do this your self, but you should bring in a professional that could handle this for you. I am not saying that you could not do it, but my uncle died from doing the same exact project as you are doing.
thekoolcody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:50 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

on the pole


this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300zx View Post
You need to contact the power co and see what they say.Not a DIY project.If you have room in your panel you could put a sub-panel in the shop .
is very different from this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by okflipper View Post
the wires are not hot the line foreman said i could hook it up and he would inspect it before they turn on my power all i want is a 220 outlet and two 110 oulets on the pole with a shut off switch so i can start working on my temp house with some power. i have done my own elec work many times just never from this point .
If all you want is some temp power at the pole, why would you need to split the power anywhere?

You set a temp panel such as chasm stated.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:53 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

on the pole


Yup, Temp power setup

Main lugs are supposed to be torqued down to a certain point
So you might need a specific wrench for that
Not certain if all Pro's use one or go by feel
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 04:04 PM   #9
Most call me Sparky
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 13
Default

on the pole


Yeah your right about torquing the main lugs. The specs are for inch lbs. But to be honest I been an electrician for 15 years and have never used one. IMHO i think its more to keep someone from overtightening and possibly breaking the lugs.

Chasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Pole vs. Double Pole Thermostat dforeid Electrical 14 08-26-2012 08:12 AM
240V 2 pole 1/2 inch GE breakers? Isaac-1 Electrical 12 02-09-2010 11:21 AM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
Yet another distance from Pole and meter to house question urbanfarmer Electrical 9 05-25-2008 06:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.