Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2012, 05:25 PM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
We have an 28.8 kw electric tankless water heater and when we have a bunch of stuff running and drawing hot water it can easily go over 100 amps.

Um, you don't think thats an exception to the norm? Whats the sq. ft of your house? i bet your service is too small for that water heater.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 06:34 PM   #17
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,484
Rewards Points: 2,310
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


I have 200a service and the wires going into my weatherhead look to be #2Awg....NOT 2/0. I would suspect they get off using smaller wire due to the wires being open air and not having the heating issues of wire in a confined space or in conduit.

As for electrical use....don't want to make you guys feel bad...but the highest bill I have ever had was $65. Last month, $43.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 06:43 PM   #18
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post

As for electrical use....don't want to make you guys feel bad...but the highest bill I have ever had was $65. Last month, $43.

20 amp service for you.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 06:48 PM   #19
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,484
Rewards Points: 2,310
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
20 amp service for you.
Yep....until I crank up the compressor or mig welder...
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 08:51 PM   #20
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 359
Rewards Points: 250
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


I checked mine a few years ago and I had 11 amps on one leg and about 2 on the other. I'm with the crowd that says we overbuild our services. If we all drew 100-200 amps continously, we wouldn't be able to afford our electric bill and the utility system couldn't handle it, plain and simple. My block has 6 houses on one 25 kVA, the block across the street has 6 houses also, two of which (that I know of) that have all electric heat. My nieghbor across the street has 8 or 9 breakers for his electric heat. The transformer for that block is also 25 kVA. For those that don't know, 25 kVA is about 100 A @ 240.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 09:02 PM   #21
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


i just want to know how large they have to be so there is no dimming of the ac when it starts.

with my old ac and pre-wiring project it dimmed for like a second and a half.

now with a new ac and rewired house it just blinks - but people still look at me and say, hey what's that, i though you rewired?
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 09:20 PM   #22
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp22 View Post
i just want to know how large they have to be so there is no dimming of the ac when it starts.

with my old ac and pre-wiring project it dimmed for like a second and a half.

now with a new ac and rewired house it just blinks - but people still look at me and say, hey what's that, i though you rewired?
You'll never get them to accommodate that request, rewiring a house has NOTHING to do with the lights dimming, its a voltage drop issue.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:31 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Um, you don't think thats an exception to the norm? Whats the sq. ft of your house? i bet your service is too small for that water heater.
Yeah we are an exception but still withing an acceptable limit of 200 amp service.

small only 780 square feet mobile home that has been rewired to meet code. When I told them what I wanted to do they ran nice large overhead lines. You have to prove you need it though. But never did upgrade the transformer. . I would say worst case we draw about 150 amps when doing laundry dishes and taking a shower on a cold winter day possibly a little more or less.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:33 PM   #24
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You'll never get them to accommodate that request, rewiring a house has NOTHING to do with the lights dimming, its a voltage drop issue.
yes, i know, but try explaining voltage drop to somewhat disinterested friends and family
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:56 AM   #25
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp22 View Post
yes, i know, but try explaining voltage drop to somewhat disinterested friends and family
Excellent point!
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 07:07 AM   #26
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PoCo's wire sizes


Aerial wires have the wind to act as a heat exchange, kinda like putting a fan over a hot electronic component. So that's probably why they can get away with it.

The high voltage lines that have no insulation are probably even more tolerable as they act as a big heat sink.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type wire to use from transfer switch to outdoor outlet brjl Electrical 32 11-20-2013 08:36 AM
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 06:41 PM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 01:33 AM
which GFCI to buy? mike932 Electrical 138 05-15-2011 04:38 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.