Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-17-2007, 07:27 PM   #1
sil
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Share |
Default

Plugging power cord in a non-grounded outlet


I tested my 3 prong outlet only to find out it was not grounded. Do I need to have it grounded in order to plug all my audio visual including my plasma into the outlet?
Is it most likely that I would need to re-wire to copper in order to install a grounded outlet? Is it most likely aluminum wiring in my existing outlet?
sil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 09:13 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Default

Plugging power cord in a non-grounded outlet


An ungrounded outlet could be copper or aluminum. Same with a grounded outlet. It probably just means that the cable feeding that outlet only has 2 wires (hot and neutral, no bare ground wire).

I'd shut off the circuit, remove the outlet, and look at the wires in there to confirm this. If this is indeed the case, then the fix would be to replace that cable back to the panel with modern 2-conductor, plus ground romex cable.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 11:02 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Plugging power cord in a non-grounded outlet


It could be grounded elsewhere on the circuit though...
ajan246 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2007, 12:13 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 106
Default

Plugging power cord in a non-grounded outlet


Another thing to consider when looking at the duplex receptacle is the polarity. Because it wasn't grounded, it is also possible that the person who hooked it up crossed the polarity.
sluggermike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2007, 12:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

Plugging power cord in a non-grounded outlet


I would'nt plug a big screen TV into a non-grounded receptacle. Run a new NM cable with ground. Once you start adding components to the system, you will be best served to have a dedicated circuit.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
extension cord draining power? mt232 Electrical 14 05-25-2011 03:37 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
Outlet and light pigtailed to power. ok? skellies Electrical 2 06-24-2006 01:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.