Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-30-2012, 06:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


So I been trying to find help and trying not to lose money with a power timer plug in box that I got off craigslist. It is suppose to hook up to the 240v outlet in my shop but the plugs don't match up. Any info would be a great help and thank you
pic1 2 or of plug and 3 is the fuse 4 is the plug outlet and 5 is the fuse for it and if you need anymore info I am right here.

I want to say the plug outlet used to be for a washer or welder or compressor.


CeoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:04 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


First off, what is a "power timer plug in box"??

The plug for the box you got off Craigslist is a twist-lock plug. It would never fit into a straight-blade receptacle.
The receptacle you have is most likely for a dryer. This is a 30A 120/240V non-grounding receptacle.

What is this box? Since it has a 20A breaker I assume that is s 20A plug and CANNOT plug into the 30A receptacle.

We need a LOT more info to figure this one out.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:22 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


Well I posted on craigslist I needed a power supply that I can plug into a 240v outlet. I told them what I wanted to plug into it. A compressor, heater, 2 pumps all about 15 amp needed to get started in the morning. He sold me a Power box that has 8 240v outlets and a timer that runs them and a power box that has the fuses in picture 3 of the first post. All I wanted was to warm up the shop before I got in and didn't know it was going to be this hard. From what I understand is that I got the wrong thing and now I am boned on some cash. Unless someone knows how to fix the problem and info isn't a problem and pictures to.
Is it as simple as changing the fuses and the plug or is it more then that?
CeoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:26 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


Any identifying numbers on that plug? It doesn't look like a 240v plug. Can you post a picture of what you have?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap




Can I do what this wideo is doing and change the 30amp breaker with a 20amp and then use the 30amp power line already installed in the wall and change the receptacle to a 20amp that matches mine or should I change the 20amp int he plug in box to a 30amp and change the plug to a 30amp wouldn't that just give me more amps to use?
CeoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:00 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


It's posts like these that make me thankful that my state doesn't allow homeowners to do electrical work. I'm sorry, I know this isn't helpful, its just more and more we are seeing people buy whatever they think will work then beg someone to just "make it work because I already spent the money on it".

Do research before making these purchases.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (10-31-2012)
Old 10-30-2012, 08:13 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


Well K Buz i agree with you. I went the lazy cheap way and now I am learning a lesson about just that. But not to cut myself short, waste my time and HARDED earned cash on a box that right now is a paper weight and just throw it in the yard and give up like a fool. So I went out looking for help on a forums site that like the other ones I am part and help people out with problems. I was wanted to get a little help myself for a change. It to bad that people like you to make it hard for other Americans to find a little human kindness. But thanks for the understanding.
CeoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:34 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


the plug is this

NEMA L6-30P
CeoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:41 PM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


There is so much to this that says "hack" that I don't even know where to start.

A good start would be to post some pictures of the equipment you bought. Does that equipment have overload protection for each receptacle? What do the receptacles look like?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 09:29 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


Is the plug you are holding in picture 1 and 2 attached to the "power timer plug in box?"

Can you take a picture of the above mentioned box? And tell us the size of the cord?

Are the bottom 2 pictures the breaker and the receptacle you wish to plug this box into? If so, you can swap the straight blade receptacle for a twist lock receptacle which will accept the plug in picture 1.

What is the box in picture 3? Back up and take pictures where we can get a better idea of what you have.

I think we can help with more information. Or tell you not to do it if nothing else.
__________________
John

Last edited by jrclen; 10-30-2012 at 09:33 PM.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:01 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


Thank you everyone that is giving me a hand. When I get up for work I will take pictures and drink my coffee and write down more info for you guys to look over as my shop warms up for the day. I will try to get them post on lunch if I get one, if not it will be after work. Thank you from Washington State.
CeoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 03:23 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 83
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


Where in Washington? Spokane?
jammin06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:08 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


Hello, everyone and Happy Halloween! I am about to take my kids out in the rain to get some candy and have fun. But i wanted to at less stop by and wish you all a safe one his year and drop off more pictures and info I hope you need.

The first one is the power box that is mounted to the board. It has 8 240v outlets just like my compressor, heater and one of my pumps plugs and 4 120v outlets that I don't really need. It also has a timer box and fuse box.



The second is the inside of the power box.



the 3, 4, 5, 6 is the 2 fuses





I also didn't take anymore picture but the plug say 30/250.

thank you for any help you have and if you need more info of any kind please let me know. I will get it to you by afternoon the next day if I don't kill over before. Drive safe tonight kids will be out.
CeoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:38 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


So you want to "Plug In" that whole box/timer/recept thing on a board into a recepticle with that one Nema L6 plug? Is that what you are trying to do?
southernkilowat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 08:24 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Plug in power box 240v help needed asap


Yes southern, I am doing just that. I want to make it so that my shop is set on a timer so when I get in the shop will be ready to go and I don't have to waste a hour drinking coffee and shooting the ****. I got the outlet on top that is a old dry hook-up and i was going to use, But i got the wrong box set up because I was trying to be cheap and lazy.

CeoHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tile install help/advice needed ASAP mcu Flooring 12 03-16-2012 06:41 PM
Answer needed asap!!!! Beaconresident Electrical 9 09-30-2011 05:01 PM
240v questions.... ITSANSS Electrical 16 05-11-2011 05:40 PM
power to "half" the house dogvila Electrical 8 07-13-2010 09:04 PM
Add more power to the house? (kinda long) tmtrebor Electrical 5 04-30-2010 03:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.