Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2012, 06:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


Hi Guys new here

I Was looking at getting plasma cutter, for my shop.
Shop still has old style fuse box set up.
Specs:
240v three phase 200A service

I was just wondering if I be able to run a industrial 400-460V - 3 phase machine on the 240v, Or would I only be able to power 230v three phase or single phase machines on my setup?

If you could give me some options I'd appreciate it.
Thanks nick
Refuse&Welding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 07:08 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


Unless you can change the voltage on that cutter, you will have to go with a 240 v. single or 3 phase.
You could also do a step up transformer, but that cost be costly.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:56 PM   #3
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,210
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


That must be a big plasma cutter....the one I have uses 120Vac...
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:01 AM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,450
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


You certainly can run it, but you will need a transformer. The transformer may be quite expensive, depending on the current requirements. If you're buying used equipment, the cost of the transformer will probably be similar to the cost of the plasma cutter. You'll be better off with a 240V machine.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:51 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
the one I have uses 120Vac...
What thickness steel will that do? I have been looking for a small plasma cutter. We have a large unit at work but would be nice to get one for home.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:52 AM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,204
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


If your shop is three phase it is likely that you have 208 volts not 240 volts. It could make a difference in the performance of the cutter.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:45 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


Thanks for the replies!

I guess be better off looking into a dual phase machine
Single or Three phase
208/230v


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
If your shop is three phase it is likely that you have 208 volts not 240 volts. It could make a difference in the performance of the cutter.

It says 240v on the main box and on the meter the 240 is whats lite up.
Refuse&Welding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:56 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


You must have a high leg delta system then.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:05 PM   #9
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,450
Default

Plasma Cutter Hook Up Three Phase Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
What thickness steel will that do? I have been looking for a small plasma cutter. We have a large unit at work but would be nice to get one for home.
I have a Miller Spectrum 375 Extreme. I like it a lot. It runs on anything from 120 to 240V and is lunchbox sized. Cuts 1/4" just fine and 3/8" slowly. The ability to use any 120V source at reduced power or use 240V and crank up the current is really useful.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 phase power phase question jelliott Electrical 16 12-20-2008 03:21 PM
3 Prong Range Hook up question tulsa442 Electrical 20 04-15-2008 09:58 PM
Plasma Cutter groman48 General DIY Discussions 1 03-11-2008 05:35 PM
New W Meter Hook Up Question wannabuild Plumbing 2 02-01-2007 11:16 AM
3 phase panel question curse21 Electrical 2 08-18-2004 10:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.