Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2011, 11:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Pigtailing for a freezer


My wife and I really want to put a plug in our cellar so our freezer can go in there. Running new wire there would be a pain. I was hoping to pigtail off a plug in the adjacent room. Now I realize you generally want a dedicated circuit for a fridge/freezer but Ill get no power to the downstairs if it's off so I'll know quick enough if the breakers been tripped. I was looking at the breaker box and it looks overloaded with plugs on that breaker switch, could you switch out the 15amp for a 30amp to avoid overloading??

Hrose77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 11:09 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,588
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pigtailing for a freezer


Absolutely not, unless you have the fire department on speed dial. The wires could heat up and cause a fire well before the breaker were to trip.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 11:26 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Pigtailing for a freezer


Thanks Jim that's all I needed to know! I hate dealing with electrical. Guess I've got some work ahead of me running a dedicated wire!! Cheers
Hrose77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 11:27 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Pigtailing for a freezer


I'll second what Jim said....don't even think about putting in a larger size breaker.

If you are concerned about being alerted when there is no power to the freezer, consider purchasing something like this: http://www.amazon.com/FCA2-05-FAILED...ref=pd_cp_hi_1

This particular model looks to have a loud alarm that will quickly notify you if the power is out on that circuit.
DetroitEE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 11:42 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Pigtailing for a freezer


I was looking at the breaker and there are 7 plugs and 4 lights running off that breaker. I thought I heard that there should only be 6 per breaker, is that correct! So it seems it's over loaded already. I don't need 4 plugs in the one room, is it possible to remove 2 plugs to allow me to pigtail and not worry about always tripping the breaker? Just trying to come up with safe options!!
Hrose77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 11:56 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Pigtailing for a freezer


You should not decommission any of the plugs (receptacles) in the room. Briefly the code requires one every 12 feet along the wall.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 12:01 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Pigtailing for a freezer


Thanks Allan
Hrose77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 12:52 PM   #8
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 766
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Pigtailing for a freezer


If you're in Canada, there's a limit of 12 outlets per circuit. If you're in the US, there's no limit.

You need to consider what's actually going to be plugged in to that circuit. The lights aren't likely to be a problem, so it all depends on what's plugged in to the outlets. If they're not used for much, no problem. However, if you happen to be running a vacuum or power tool or any high-power appliances when the freezer starts up, it's quite possible that it will trip the breaker.

If it's not far from the breaker box, and the cellar is unfinished, it shouldn't be hard to run a new dedicated circuit, either. Just make sure you do it safely and legally, or call an electrician if you don't feel comfortable doing it yourself.

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 57 08-13-2014 08:14 PM
Kenmore 596 bottom freezer cold top warm klimshelf HVAC 2 03-30-2011 08:32 AM
Freezer odors - coming from blower/fan Richo Appliances 3 05-27-2009 05:26 PM
Hotpoint freezer cool fridge too cool Maddyrosedad Appliances 1 02-19-2009 05:38 AM
Freezer leaking into Fridge? jc2709 Appliances 1 05-23-2007 09:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.