Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2013, 12:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


I removed a microwave above my range to replace it with a 120 volt rated range hood. The hood has to be hardwired. In the cabinet above the hood there is an outlet which the micro was plugged into. It's a homerun to a 20 amp breaker. Can I leave the 20 amp breaker wired with 12-2 and pigtail in the box above the range with 14-2 to attach to the range hood?

rcuchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 12:53 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


No. Why would you use #14 for the pigtail? It needs to be #12 if it's on a 20A breaker.

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 12:55 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


ok, but is it ok to leave the 20 amp breaker in the box even though the range hood doesn't require it?
.

Last edited by rcuchel; 04-05-2013 at 12:59 PM. Reason: wanted to add something
rcuchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 01:30 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,784
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


Quote:
Originally Posted by rcuchel View Post
ok, but is it ok to leave the 20 amp breaker in the box even though the range hood doesn't require it?
.
Yes...
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 02:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


Thanks, and one more question: The #12 wire that I pigtailed in the box in the cabinet now has to be connected to the range hood. I know that the wiring already exists in the range hood and is rated for 120VAC. Directions say to connect the range hood wires to the house wire. Will that be a problem since I have #12 going back to the 20 amp breaker?
rcuchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 03:41 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,029
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


I would install a short appliance cord on the hood and plug it into the existing receptacle.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 03:56 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


Thenks, but I was told to hardwire the hood, and I just want to make sure I don't have to change the breaker, and make sure going from my #12 pigtail to the hood wiring is ok.
rcuchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 04:05 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 28
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


If you have shelf above the good, it wouldn't hurt to leave the outlet. Then you can plug in any other electronic devices in the future (radio, transformer for under cab lighting, etc).
sparkyjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 04:18 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


No, there is a cabinet above the hood, and that's where the box is. There is no receptacle, I'm hardwiring. I just want to make sure I can hardwire the hood's wiring to the #12 wire on the 20 amp breaker.
rcuchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 06:42 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


What's your concern? #12 is rated for 20 amps, therefore, a 20 amp breaker is required.

Do NOT use a #14, however, as per your first request.

Are you concerned about the size of the range hood's wiring? Don't be.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 09:21 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


Yes, that's exactly what I was concerned about. Thank you. Finally someone has answered my concern. I appreciate it.
rcuchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 09:32 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,784
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


Didn't I answer the question in post #4?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 07:21 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


I thanked you for answering my question in post 3 and then posed another regarding connecting the wiring from the range hood (which is not as heavy as the #12 from my box) to the 12wire of my pigtail. Sorry for the misunderstanding and thanks for your reply. It was in fact helpful.
rcuchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 02:03 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


Quote:
Originally Posted by rcuchel View Post
Yes, that's exactly what I was concerned about. Thank you. Finally someone has answered my concern. I appreciate it.
To be honest, you didn't actually point out the concern with the range hood fixture wires; I took a guess.

It is OK to connect the two.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 12:23 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 31
Default

Pigtailing 12-2 to 14-2


Your #14 AWG pig tails would be acceptable with a #12AWG circuit. As long as your hood is within three meters of the splice and is of adequate size to carry the load of the hood (which it would be unless it's a fancy industrial type) This is considered a tap conductor and is deemed acceptable by code. However, it would make more sense to hardwire it with #12 since its already on a 20 amp breaker. But to answer your question. That would be acceptable. Its no different than installing a light that comes with #16AWG

htae is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pigtailing Wall Switches, Ceiling Lights, etc. Rich Gill Electrical 5 02-14-2013 11:41 AM
New outlets instead of pigtailing Roro13 Electrical 26 06-30-2012 04:45 PM
Pigtailing for a freezer Hrose77 Electrical 7 04-20-2011 12:52 PM
Help - Adding a third outlet off of 1 outlet, shallow box so no pigtailing stlramscards Electrical 20 02-01-2011 07:52 PM
Pigtailing for lights James Con Electrical 9 08-03-2008 11:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.