Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-24-2008, 03:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Permit in NJ


Can a homeowner rewire or do electrical work in his/her home in NJ or have to be done by a electrican?
Thanks for your help.

ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2008, 03:57 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Permit in NJ


You need to contact your local city's building inspection department to know for sure. Requirements like this are not statewide in most cases.

Most jurisdictions allow homeowners to perform their own work.

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 11:31 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Permit in NJ


Yes you can perform the work, only if it is a single family dwelling. You still have to get permits and inspections.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 03:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Permit in NJ


hpp58, thanks. I got one more question.
Do you think 1800 hundred sq feet home with 2.5 bath 3 bedroom living room and dining room requires more then 100 amp? There is no heavy load req. circuit besides central a/c.
ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 07:50 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Permit in NJ


Doing a basic dwelling calculation on your house, 100 amps is OK.
Your house came to 90 amps
I would need more information on you appliances to make sure.
Dish Washer (Yes/No)
Garbage/Sink Disposal (Yes/No)
Garage Door (electric) (Yes/No)
Water Heater (Gas or Electric)
Clothes Dryer (Gas or Electric)
Oven/Range (Gas or Electric)
Heating (Gas or Electric)
Whole House Fan or (largest motor)(Yes/No)

How old is the service?
Are all the spaces used?
Are you planing to do any electrical projects? (hot tub, compressors, building additions).
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 01:35 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Permit in NJ


Doing a basic dwelling calculation on your house, 100 amps is OK.
Your house came to 90 amps
I would need more information on you appliances to make sure.

Dish Washer . Yes
Garbage/Sink Disposal. Yes
Garage Door . No
Water Heater. Gas . will be direct vent
Clothes Dryer. Gas
Oven/Range. Gas
Heating. Gas
Centrall A/C

It will be 3 bedroom 2.5 Bath,( with theirown circuit) kitchen and dinin room.

Panel is from 1976 and There is 10 circuit in use 10 more empty slots.

It is 900 sq feet now and it will be 1800 sq feet total with the second floor addition.

I might add a whirlpool if it is ok. If there is enough amp left.
Thats about it.
Thank you very much.

Last edited by ptcamaro; 04-28-2008 at 01:38 PM.
ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 05:09 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Permit in NJ


Quote:
Originally Posted by ptcamaro View Post
Doing a basic dwelling calculation on your house, 100 amps is OK.
Your house came to 90 amps
I would need more information on you appliances to make sure.

Dish Washer . Yes
Garbage/Sink Disposal. Yes
Garage Door . No
Water Heater. Gas . will be direct vent
Clothes Dryer. Gas
Oven/Range. Gas
Heating. Gas
Centrall A/C

It will be 3 bedroom 2.5 Bath,( with theirown circuit) kitchen and dinin room.

Panel is from 1976 and There is 10 circuit in use 10 more empty slots.

It is 900 sq feet now and it will be 1800 sq feet total with the second floor addition.

I might add a whirlpool if it is ok. If there is enough amp left.
Thats about it.
Thank you very much.
What is the size of your central a/c? What will be the size of the central a/c after the 2nd floor is added? Is you list above the totals for the entire house after the addition, or only what you are adding to the house that already exists?
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 06:37 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Permit in NJ


Since your making an addition to you home I would up-grade the service to 200 amps. The load calculation with an hot tub came to 100 amps. With the 200 amp service your sure to have enough breaker space if you do any other upgrades to your home. A kitchen remodel can eat up some circuits.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 06:42 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Permit in NJ


So if I dont put the whirlpool , do you think I can get by without upgrading the service? I wish not to do it right now, maybe later.
Kitchen will be using same amount of circuit/amp, there is no change on that.
ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 07:01 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Permit in NJ


Here is a solution for you. Put your new bathroom on it's own 20a circuit. Install your whirlpool (which usually require a 20a circuit for the motor, and another for an auxiliary heater if it's a better model) Build your addition and put in MORE circuits than you need.

Get your 100a 30 space panel changed out to a 200a 40 space panel with main breaker. But do not use the main breaker, leave it in place. In slots 2 & 4 of the new 200a panel install a 100a main breaker. Backfeed this 100a main with your existing 100a service.

This method is called a "bottom 1/2 upgrade." You won't get any more power, you just get more circuits. But if you find in the future that 100 amps isn't enough, it's easy enough to upgrade the "upper 1/2" to 200 amps and none of the money you spent on the lower 1/2 upgrade was spent in vain.

You may find that you never need to upgrade the upper 1/2. It will depend on your total electricity usage and living habits.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 07:49 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Permit in NJ


LawnGuyLandSparky,
Thank you very much for the creative idea.
But I dont have a problem not having space in the service panel. My main concern is if 100 amp would be enough for second floor expention.
I'm trying not to spend any money at this time if I could.

ptcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Permit Issue Foo by Tore General DIY Discussions 16 04-18-2008 09:42 PM
estimating value for electrical permit Leah Frances Electrical 9 02-27-2008 06:15 PM
Permit sofrock7959 Remodeling 6 02-20-2008 03:58 PM
Renovation without permit hoffa02 General DIY Discussions 6 07-23-2007 08:47 PM
No Permit for my Porch and Deck jokiddjr Building & Construction 15 06-13-2007 10:34 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.