Patching A CableTV/Internet Ground Line - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 01:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


I was working at a clients house and managed to cut the thick ground line from their cable provide. They had it no more than 6 inches under the surface…. It will be 10+ days before a technician from the company can come out and take care of this and the client wants to know if I can do a temporary patch of some sort. Has anyone worked with these? This isn’t normal Coax, it’s a very thick cable with a large copper wire in the middle, insulation foam, a metal exterior coating and then rubber on top of that.

Could I just run a copper patch from the one side to the other or does the metal coating transfer something as well? Any help would be much appreciated!

Advertisement

jpf566 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:51 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,760
Rewards Points: 636
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Any I've seen were bare copper wire.
Sounds like they used the wire for running cable line instead for some reason.
(might be what they had on the truck so they used it)

Advertisement

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:09 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


sounds like that may be a locator wire....for locating the cable underground so a person does not run it over
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,481
Rewards Points: 1,318
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


You cut the main signal coax which in this case is the larger hard line that they run sometimes. You could try to splice it to get them by but it's not an easy task and their signal might not be good enough to connect.

You will need to patch both the inside and outside.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zappa For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (04-23-2012)
Old 04-23-2012, 02:14 PM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Does their cable TV and/or internet access still work?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:17 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Does their cable TV and/or internet access still work?
The client does not have cable tv, only cable interent, and it does NOT work.
jpf566 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:19 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,481
Rewards Points: 1,318
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Solder or butt splice the center conductor. I would use small hose clamps on the outer shield with a short jumper wire or better yet some thin metal or foil wrapped around the outside and hose clamped. If that works, tape it up real well.

Last edited by zappa; 04-23-2012 at 02:25 PM.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:28 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


The cable you are describing is not the ground wire or a locator wire - it's coax. It looks unfamiliar because it's larger, heavier coax than what's used inside your home.

EDIT: I see that their service is out. You could try to splice it, but it's very unlikely to work well enough. Coax is not merely a wire inside a metal shield. It is a carefully engineered assembly that guides radio waves through it in a precisely controlled manner. The dimensions of the conductors (inner and outer) and electrical properties of the insulation are critical to its proper operation. Any anomaly in the dimensions of the cable or the materials it's made of will result in HUGE signal loss. No matter how careful you are to make the splice exactly the same profile as the cable itself, it will still lose the majority of the signal. You might be able to get enough signal through to temporarily restore service. The only proper solution is to install direct burial rated connectors on the cut ends.

Last edited by mpoulton; 04-23-2012 at 02:35 PM.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
PaliBob (04-23-2012), Ravenworks (04-23-2012)
Old 04-23-2012, 02:33 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
The cable you are describing is not the ground wire or a locator wire - it's coax. It looks unfamiliar because it's larger, heavier coax than what's used inside your home. If everything seems to be working properly, it's possible that the line you cut was an spare or abandoned run.
No, the internet is down, this was definitely the house coax line.

Will I need to splice the copper core & the metal casing or just the core?
jpf566 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:36 PM   #10
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by jpf566 View Post
The client does not have cable tv, only cable interent, and it does NOT work.
As zappa said, try splicing.
I'd use a small crimp splice on the center conductor, then some electrical tape, then some tin foil from the kitchen held in place with zip ties, then wrap it all in electrical tape.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
zappa (04-23-2012)
Old 04-23-2012, 03:19 PM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,364
Rewards Points: 3,522
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by jpf566 View Post
No, the internet is down, this was definitely the house coax line.

Will I need to splice the copper core & the metal casing or just the core?
You will need to splice the core and the metal casing to have any chance of it working.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 03:26 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Use compresion connectors and heat shrink tubing and next time call before you do any digging around someones yard.

if it's rg-11 the connectors are usually not found at your average store you will have to get them at electrical supply. The connectors are about 15 bucks if you only buy a couple then you also need a splice connector some heat shrink tubing and crimper. May be able to strip the cable without also buying a cable stripping tool. May be cheaper to let the cable company do it than spending about 100 bucks in tools and supplies.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 04-23-2012 at 03:40 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:03 PM   #13
Just a DIY guy
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
. May be cheaper to let the cable company do it than spending about 100 bucks in tools and supplies.
Cable company said 10 days. That's a long time to go with a homeowner screaming at you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
. if it's rg-11 .
sounds like it. RG-11 has a 14 gauge core wire, used for long-distance applications.

Last edited by M3 Pete; 04-23-2012 at 05:15 PM.
M3 Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:34 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


The poster should of snapped a photo of what was damaged
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:39 PM   #15
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Patching a CableTV/Internet Ground Line


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
The poster should of snapped a photo of what was damaged
It was described quite well and also note that the internet is dead.

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Line Clog Master Brian Plumbing 46 09-06-2012 09:38 PM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 10:38 AM
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 03:06 AM
DIY Comedy--PVC for main water line? Daulton Plumbing 8 03-23-2011 10:03 AM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts