Patch Panel, Help ID - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2012, 02:18 AM   #16
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,660
Rewards Points: 2,628
Default

Patch panel, help ID


Just a note in case it was not obvious.....Cat 5 (5E or 6) is commonly used now as phone line...in fact, it's much better than the old traditional stuff you used to find in houses. Especially now with DSL and fiber systems going into houses.

If you use it for phone...one cable will give you up to 4 phone lines.

As McSteve pointed out....make sure you keep the twisted pairs together....

While your researching options for interconnecting your Ethernet....research Managed vs Unmanaged switches/routers.

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:24 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Patch panel, help ID


Quote:
Originally Posted by htrieu View Post
Hey leungw,

That's a very nice install. I have a similar setup, however I'm trying to figure out how to mount all my network equipment. I purchased a few of the Leviton universal shelf brackets but they are pretty flimsy. Your mounting solution for the Netgear switch and modem/router look very solid. Can you tell me how you did it?
Thanks.

The Netgear switch came with rack mount ears. Instead of installing them pointing outwards, I installed the ears backwards. If you look at the picture again, the ears go from the sides of the switch and then behind. You can then either drill holes in the ears to match the ones on the enclosure, or you can use some strong cable ties to secure the ears onto the enclosure if you have access to the back of the enclosure.

As for the modem and the router, I used Cable Channel's horizontal mounting plate (C-0308). The plate fits Leviton's enclosure and has many pre-drilled holes so you can hang your equipments with screws and nuts (assuming your equipments have holes for wall mount).

Hope this helps.
leungw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 02:19 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Patch panel, help ID


Quote:
Originally Posted by leungw View Post
Thanks.

The Netgear switch came with rack mount ears. Instead of installing them pointing outwards, I installed the ears backwards. If you look at the picture again, the ears go from the sides of the switch and then behind. You can then either drill holes in the ears to match the ones on the enclosure, or you can use some strong cable ties to secure the ears onto the enclosure if you have access to the back of the enclosure.

As for the modem and the router, I used Cable Channel's horizontal mounting plate (C-0308). The plate fits Leviton's enclosure and has many pre-drilled holes so you can hang your equipments with screws and nuts (assuming your equipments have holes for wall mount).

Hope this helps.
This helps a lot, thank you. Unfortunately, I don't have access to the rear of my enclosure, so I can't do what you did with the switch. I may just purchase two of the Channel Vision mounting plates and mount the switch to one (it's not as big as yours) and mount the router and modem to the other. I will have to zip tie the modem because it doesn't have wall mount holes. Thoughts on this?
htrieu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 02:49 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Patch panel, help ID


Quote:
Originally Posted by htrieu View Post
I may just purchase two of the Channel Vision mounting plates and mount the switch to one (it's not as big as yours) and mount the router and modem to the other. I will have to zip tie the modem because it doesn't have wall mount holes. Thoughts on this?
Sounds like it would work. If cable ties don't work you can also look into Velcro tape. Just make sure that you don't block the ventilations on the equipments.

Channel vision also makes a universal holder similar to the Leviton universal bracket, but I have never used it so I can't comment on it.
leungw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 02:25 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Patch panel, help ID


Thanks again leungw!

Advertisement

htrieu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel cleanup gdoucette Electrical 5 06-26-2010 03:01 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM
Panel Placement In Outbuilding smitty286 Electrical 3 03-31-2008 01:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts