Panel Replacement - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2008, 10:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Panel Replacement


I'm installing a new main service panel (upgrading 100 to 200 amp) and have a couple of quick questions:
1. The new code says that all circuits in bedrooms have to be AFCI protected at the breaker. Does this mean that I need AFCI breakers in the new panel for any branch circuits that feed into one of the bedrooms?

2. Does the AFCI requirement include the smoke alarms that have to be installed in all bedrooms now? My municipality told me that any permitted work would have to comply with the smoke alarm code.

3. Since it will be difficult to run additional branch circuits from the panel later (through the finished wall) can I install additional conductors (say 12/2) into the panel (even wired to a breaker if need be) and feed them to junction boxes in the crawl space where they would be capped off? The idea here is that if I ever need another branch circuit, I could pull it from one of these boxes rather than trying to fish a conductor through finished walls.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Advertisement

former33t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 10:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Panel Replacement


1. Depends on the municipality. Not here in AZ. Code upgrades aren't required with a service upgrade...except grounding/bonding

2. Technically, yes since the smokie jbox is an "outlet". Again, up to the locals.

3. Yes.

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 05:35 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Panel Replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
1. Depends on the municipality. Not here in AZ. Code upgrades aren't required with a service upgrade...except grounding/bonding

2. Technically, yes since the smokie jbox is an "outlet". Again, up to the locals.

3. Yes.
All good advice but on #3 you might forget the conductors and pipe down to the crawl for future raceway if needed.

Jeff
ElectricianJeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 11:20 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Panel Replacement


Service changes here in SC have no effect on interior wiring. But you must upgrade your grounding and bonding conductors as stated above.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 10:23 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Panel Replacement


After reading 220/221's response, I called the electrical inspector today and was told that:
1. Existing wiring is okay without an AFCI. Do have to upgrade grounding and bonding to code.
2. The smoke detectors required for any permitted job in my area do not have to be on AFCI.
3. I can run the new branch circuits and terminate them in j-boxes under the house.

Jeff, I thought about the idea of running a service raceway, but the location where the panel is going is on five feet of concrete slab with 2x10's lifting to finished floor, then it gets into the crawl space.

Do you think I'd be able to effectively run cable through a service raceway that long (~4 feet vertical down from the panel and then five feet out to the crawl space)?
former33t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 08:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Panel Replacement


Quote:
Do you think I'd be able to effectively run cable through a service raceway that long (~4 feet vertical down from the panel and then five feet out to the crawl space)?
Easily if you use 2" PVC

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 06:47 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts