Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-04-2008, 10:35 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Panel Load Calculations


How does one calculate the load for either an existing panel and a new panel? I am weighing my options on weather to upgrade from a 100amp panel to a 125, 175, or a 200amp panel.

porschedude996T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 10:42 AM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,738
Rewards Points: 2,110
Default

Panel Load Calculations


Ayuh,.....

Basically,......

Add up the Total Load that would ever be required,......
And,....
Go with a Larger entrance.......

With My Own buildings,......
I just put in a 200amp,+ use whatever I need......
Once past the initail cost,...
It doesn't matter if I'm using 10amps or 199amps,.....
Everything Works.....

Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 11:52 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 'burbs of Detroit, MI
Posts: 467
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Panel Load Calculations


I agree with Bondo, an upgrade is costly as it is and I can't imagine much of a difference between upgrading 25amps or 100amps..... they both require new panel, new wire, re-wiring. If you really need an upgrade, just shoot for the 200amp service so you're not back in this spot in 2 years with the next project that comes along and requires more power.
moneymgmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 11:54 AM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Panel Load Calculations


Your going to find that anything between 100 and 200 amps for residential is normally not done. The local codes and power companies normally require upgrade from 100 amps or less to 200 amps or 400 amps depending on the upgrade load calculation for the dwelling. I suppose you could choose to install a panel of less amperage of your choice but that would be rather illogical with a 200 amp service brought to the house by the power company. In fact finding a 150 amp or 175 amp panel will be a bit of a challenge.

To do a load calculation on your dwelling requires some simple math and always considers load diversification. There are two options laid out in article 220 of the NEC the standard load calculation and the optional load calculation. These links are two very good sources......


http://ecmweb.com/mag/electric_dwell...feederservice/

http://www.selfhelpandmore.com/homew...calc/index.htm
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 08:02 PM   #5
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Panel Load Calculations


Hey Stubbie. Atlanta is awash with 150A panels. In many production homes, standard is 150 or the buyer can upgrade to 200A. Your typical custom goes 200, 300, 400 and up.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 08:23 PM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Panel Load Calculations


What I'm saying is the power companies do not upgrade to 150 amp services or 175 amp services to dwellings they upgrade to 200 amps or 400 or more. What you hang as a builder or electrician is another story. You can find 150 amp panels but its been awhile since I have seen one anywhere but the supply house. I did see one at the hardware the other day.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 01:33 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Panel Load Calculations


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
What I'm saying is the power companies do not upgrade to 150 amp services or 175 amp services to dwellings they upgrade to 200 amps or 400 or more. What you hang as a builder or electrician is another story. You can find 150 amp panels but its been awhile since I have seen one anywhere but the supply house. I did see one at the hardware the other day.
Thanks Stubbie for the information. It may be a little different out here in California. I disagree with you on what the power company wants to upgrade. My power company (PG&E) will pull any conductor I request within reason. It of course needs to match the panel I install. I have a 100amp service at present, feed by 1/0 Alu. The PoCo said that I could use the existing feed for a 125amp upgrage and they will pull any size conductor thru a 4" conduit that I need to provide if I want something higher.

The latest on my upgrade is as follows: I wish to have a 200amp service but I don't want to tear-up the whole driveway to trench 55' at 27" deep to install a new 4" conduit. I wanted to have them pull 2/0 copper thru my existing 2" conduit, but my power company doesn't work with copper. So the rep said that I could install a new vault next to the existing and divert the existing conduit to the new vault and pull my own copper to my new vault. I would provide a 4" conduit from the old vault to the new vault and they would pull 3' of 4/0 Alu conductors and connect to my 2/0 copper. I then would be responsible for the 55' run to my meter.

I think this is the least disruptive and the least expensive too.
porschedude996T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 02:27 AM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Panel Load Calculations


Well that's what I get for thinking all states are the same, around here you are required on upgrades to go to 200 amps minimum there are some exceptions like mobile home parks.

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 06:47 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM
load panel cyberdog Electrical 1 06-17-2007 04:50 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.