Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2010, 10:20 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Smile

Panel issues


Okay so trying to wire a breaker for my dryer. The landlord gave me a 30a breaker for the dryer but i only got 3 slots open and the breaker takes up four. as this is not my house i dont want to start investing in adding a sub panel. Is there anything else i can do? Can I put the bigger breaker in where the stove is and come off the outlet for the stove? Is that even safe if i dont use both of them at the same time?

jason30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 10:33 AM   #2
Electrician 30 yrs +
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Afton OK
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Panel issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by jason30 View Post
Okay so trying to wire a breaker for my dryer. The landlord gave me a 30a breaker for the dryer but i only got 3 slots open and the breaker takes up four. as this is not my house i dont want to start investing in adding a sub panel. Is there anything else i can do? Can I put the bigger breaker in where the stove is and come off the outlet for the stove? Is that even safe if i dont use both of them at the same time?

I can assume that the type of breaker you have is GE? They are the only brand i can think of that makes thin breakers.GE makes a thin twin 2 pole 30 that should fit in 2 of the 3 spaces u have left. You probably have to go to a supply house to get it though,find a supply house that sells GE.
No do not double up on the stove breaker not acceptable!!

Hope this helps.

Huck

huck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 12:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Panel issues


You are doing the work on rental property that you do not own ?
I hope you have something in writing from the landlord
Against code to 2x up & unsafe to do so
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 12:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Panel issues


The landlord gave you the wrong breaker. Your landlord should be doing this work not you.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 12:31 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,151
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Panel issues


I agree take the breaker back to the landlord and tell them to do it themselves. Thats the only thing i miss about my apartment is that when something broke i could call the landlord and it would get fixed, now i have to fix it myself.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 12:46 PM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Panel issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Thats the only thing i miss about my apartment is that when something broke i could call the landlord and it would get fixed, now i have to fix it myself.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 01:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Exclamation

Panel issues


okay so when we moved in there is only 1 220v outlet for the stove. The landlord said he wont put another in for the dryer cuz there is gas hook ups for the dryer. He said he would get me the breaker to add another but he wouldnt pay to have it done. He gave me a 2 pole 30 breaker. So It wont fit in the sub panel but will in the main disconnect. Is there any harm in putting it there? The panels are federal pacific 100 amp 120/240v ac 1 phase 3 wire.
So what it comes down to is it if i cant install the 220 outlet im screwed and would have to purchase a gas dryer to use here.
jason30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 02:40 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Panel issues


Well that changes everything
You couldn't pay me to touch a Fed Pacific panel

Too many problems with them:
http://www.inspectapedia.com/fpe/fpepanel.htm
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 05:15 PM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,151
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Panel issues


Why not sell your current dryer and buy a gas one and go with what they have.

If i was a tentant of an apartment, i would not touch anything electrical. As soon as there is a problem they will comeing hunting for you and blame it on you.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electical wiring, electric wiring problems, electrical box, electrical question


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drywalling around an existing panel... any code issues? tigereye Electrical 2 12-29-2009 12:10 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.