Overloaded Power Strip? Please Help. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2009, 02:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


I am not very versed in electrical stuff. I built a home salon for my wife to do hair out of the garage. There was only one outlet that worked for where we wanted to put it. It has 2 plugs, one of which is connected to the water heater. We plugged a pretty heavy duty power strip into the other one and connected everything to that, including 2 floor lamps, a strip of vanity lights that goes over the station and all of the hair appliances like blow dryers and things like that.

It worked fine for a few weeks before last week when everything went out. I went up and checked the fuse and it had indeed blown, so I just flipped the breaker. Shortly thereafter it went out again. This time the fuse did not appear to be blown, but I flipped it anyway. Now, when I turn on the powerstrip, the light on the strip indicates it is on, but nothing connected to it will turn on?

Any ideas as to what happened? Any suggestions for solving the problem short term or long term? Thanks in advance for any help.

Lee

Advertisement

ljs231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:45 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


Long story short, you need to run some more circuits. A "sit down" hair dyer should be on a dedicated circuit, then you have blow dryers,curling irons, etc. The power strip is a fire waiting to happen.

Advertisement

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:46 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


keeping in mind that we rent the house, could you point me in the right direction to figure out how to do this? thanks for your help.
ljs231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:51 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


couple other things:

it is not a sit down dryer, just a regular blow dryer.

also, some of the stuff could probably go on a circuit on the other side of te garage via extension cord.

why do you think it is not working at this moment, did i fry the power strip?
ljs231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ljs231 View Post
couple other things:

it is not a sit down dryer, just a regular blow dryer.

also, some of the stuff could probably go on a circuit on the other side of te garage via extension cord.

why do you think it is not working at this moment, did i fry the power strip?
Possibly, or it may have a little button on it as a small "circuit breaker"
Push the button back in
Only run light loads on an extension cord
Make sure the cord is rated for the power
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:57 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


Either the power strip is shot or it tripped a GFCI receptacle/breaker. Also, the other receptacle in the garage may be on the same circuit.
As far as addressing the issue, since it's a rental property, I would recommend consulting the owner.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:58 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


i believe the other side of the garage is a different circuit, but not positive.
ljs231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 03:03 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


Unplug the power strip and plug something into the receptacle and see if it works. The receptacle may be back stabbed and now it's lost connection. As SD suggested, does the power strip have a "breaker" on it?
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 03:33 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Unplug the power strip and plug something into the receptacle and see if it works. The receptacle may be back stabbed and now it's lost connection. As SD suggested, does the power strip have a "breaker" on it?
the outlet works with something different, so it is the power strip. there's a reset button on the power strip, which doesn't feel like its impacting anythig when i push it.
ljs231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 12:14 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ljs231 View Post
the outlet works with something different, so it is the power strip. there's a reset button on the power strip, which doesn't feel like its impacting anythig when i push it.
Your power strip is doing or was doing its job. They are not designed to last forever, or for your purpose. Multiple trips (overloads/short circuits) will render the strip useless over time.
You need more power out there. More capacity. Since this is a business, you better get this straightened out pretty quick.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 01:50 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


well it sounds like there is to great of a load on the breaker if it isnt it should be rated for at least 220. And you said power strip not serge protector when the breaker blew it might have (for a breif moment) overloaded the outlet which could cause it to ruin the things pluged into it/
todo66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 02:37 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Overloaded Power Strip? Please help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by todo66 View Post
well it sounds like there is to great of a load on the breaker if it isnt it should be rated for at least 220. And you said power strip not serge protector when the breaker blew it might have (for a breif moment) overloaded the outlet which could cause it to ruin the things pluged into it/

Why should a 120v circuit have a 220v breaker?
What exactly do you mean?

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get power to a new ceiling fan? sestivers Electrical 12 04-25-2011 03:11 PM
Wring for Lincoln Power Mig Welder vstoyko Electrical 17 01-15-2009 07:15 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 11:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts