Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2010, 06:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Question

Outside Lighting


Hi I wanted to run some outside lighting, two lamp post and need to run wire underground. Can I just bury the wire or do I have to run it in conduit. If I can bury it want kind of wire do i need and if conduit what kinda to use. It would only be about 5 feet in two places. And any other information would be helpful. Like if i need to have GFCI protected. Thanks

Menace622 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 11:47 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,942
Default

Outside Lighting


"Generally speaking 24" is minimum for UF cable (direct burial) and 18" for PVC with THWN wire. If the circuit is GFI protected before it goes underground, it is permissible to run the wire/cable at 12". For more details look up table 300.5 in the
National Electrical Code."

Also consider low voltage lighting where the requirements are much less strict.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 03:39 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Outside Lighting


Ok thanks. My only question would be if i used low voltage would it be as bright? I want to install the big post lights not the small garden ones that you see in flower beds. Thanks
Menace622 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 07:56 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Outside Lighting


Quote:
Originally Posted by Menace622 View Post
Ok thanks. My only question would be if i used low voltage would it be as bright? I want to install the big post lights not the small garden ones that you see in flower beds. Thanks
With the low voltage luminaire not all are will be bright as line voltage will be and you will have to run a transfomer outside of the building and also run heveier conductor compared to line voltage will be.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 08:14 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Outside Lighting


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
"
If the circuit is GFI protected before it goes underground, it is permissible to run the wire/cable at 12".
18" minimum for PVC, does not matter if GFI protected or not. It does need to be btw.
jddavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 09:37 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,942
Default

Outside Lighting


Quote:
Originally Posted by jddavis View Post
18" minimum for PVC, does not matter if GFI protected or not. It does need to be btw.
The NEC has an exemption for residential circuits that are GFCI protected and allows 12" burial depth

Table 300.5 (second vertical column from right) gives limited use of lesser
burial depth for the residential circuits described, as shown in Fig. 300-13. Any
GFCI-protected residential “branch circuit” not over 120 V and protected at 20 A
or less may be buried only 12 in. (300 mm) below grade, instead of, say, 24 in.
(600 mm), as required for Type UF cable for any nonresidential use or for a residential
“feeder.”
552 CHAPTER THREE 300.5
Fig. 300-13. This is OK only for a residential branch circuit rated not over
20 A and protected by a GFCI circuit breaker. (Sec. 300.5.)
Figure
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 01:50 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Outside Lighting


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
The NEC has an exemption for residential circuits that are GFCI protected and allows 12" burial depth

Table 300.5 (second vertical column from right) gives limited use of lesser
burial depth for the residential circuits described, as shown in Fig. 300-13. Any
GFCI-protected residential “branch circuit” not over 120 V and protected at 20 A
or less may be buried only 12 in. (300 mm) below grade, instead of, say, 24 in.
(600 mm), as required for Type UF cable for any nonresidential use or for a residential
“feeder.”
552 CHAPTER THREE 300.5
Fig. 300-13. This is OK only for a residential branch circuit rated not over
20 A and protected by a GFCI circuit breaker. (Sec. 300.5.)
Figure
Yea, i have to say that you are right, didn't know that . We always put PVC minimum 18", good practice to do because water lines dont go that deep where I live, and the electrical is the deepest pipe.

jddavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lamp post, ounside lighting, underground wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lighting Options for a dropped ceiling basement markronz Electrical 11 04-20-2010 02:20 PM
Basement Lighting blaze01 Electrical 1 02-16-2010 11:24 AM
New recessed lighting: Line Voltage vs. low voltage hyunelan2 Electrical 0 10-12-2009 12:25 PM
lighting a covered, enclosed patio (cross-posted in electrical) 1655graff Remodeling 1 11-21-2007 12:45 PM
lighting a covered, enclosed patio 1655graff Electrical 5 11-21-2007 08:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.