Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-03-2008, 01:32 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 223
Rewards Points: 10
Share |
Default

outside electrical outlets


pjm, If it's not to difficult to do (from the attic or basement) I would run a separate 20A circuit for the outside outlets (GFI protected). For the Christmas lights, you might consider controlling them with a switch/timer. This way they don't stay on all night. You can get a "siding adapter" (my term...) made by Arlington http://www.aifittings.com/k_1.htm that will give you a more finished look. They mate to most siding types and provide a flush surface (the big orange store sells them). The switch can be located on the inside in the same bay at the same height as other switches in the house. You will probably also have to use an "in-use" cover on them (allows a plug to be inserted with the cover closed, keeping the outlet weather resistant).

petey_c is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 08:59 AM   #17
pjm
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outside electrical outlets


thanks petey. I will be running a seperate line from the panel for these new outlets. Can I use one gfci outlet and daisy the other two off of it? Or should I use gfci for each outlet? I guess it would save me a few bucks to daisy them, but I could do it either way. And I will be using timer's on my Christmas lights for sure.


Thanks.
pjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 12:25 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

outside electrical outlets


You can do the GFCI protection however you want, GFCI breaker, GFCI outlet and daisy chain the rest as standard outlets, or GFCI outlets in each location. I have been told its not a good idea to use both a GFCI circuit breaker and a GFCI outlet on the same circuit. Something about tends to cause nuisance tripping of either one of the GFI's. Personally, if the outlets are not located near each other and are in different areas (front and back of house) I would wire a single cable to each outlet (saves some on wire run, esp with the price of copper) and if one GFI trips you don't need to go to the other side of the house to reset it. I think I have seen 3 packs of GFI outlets for like 15-20 bucks, which is pretty reasonable considering how much they used to cost.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 01:03 PM   #19
Ash
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 63
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via MSN to Ash
Default

outside electrical outlets


Does the RCD socket have long life when exposed to weather ? Maybe its better to put an RCD inside the house and simple sockets out
Ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 01:16 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

outside electrical outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash View Post
Does the RCD socket have long life when exposed to weather ? Maybe its better to put an RCD inside the house and simple sockets out
This is why a "Wet Location While In Use" cover is used in this situation, protects the outlet while also allowing a cord to be plugged in at the same time. I believe this is a code requirement now, used to be at least a weather resistant cover when not in use. I have a GFCI outlet connected to the bottom of a sub panel in my backyard for a fountain and its been working fine for 4 or 5 years with no issues. Always "test" the outlet every year the fountain is setup. This also has a "wet location while in use" cover on it and works perfectly with the fountain cord plugged in.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 04:09 PM   #21
pjm
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outside electrical outlets


I think I'll go the route of using a seperate gfci outlet for each location as mentioned above it will save me a walk around the house if it trips. So a single 20 amp circut should be good for all three outlets? I just want to do it right the first time and have it pass inspection.


Thanks again for all the help.
pjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 05:13 PM   #22
Ash
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 63
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via MSN to Ash
Default

outside electrical outlets


The GFCI is a sensitive device. Maybe it will get destroyed with time from humidity in the air which the standard cover does not block (it is not air tight)

A simple socket does not mind this humidity too much (copper parts get oxidised but they are scratched each time a plug is inserted)
Ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 05:31 PM   #23
pjm
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outside electrical outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash View Post
The GFCI is a sensitive device. Maybe it will get destroyed with time from humidity in the air which the standard cover does not block (it is not air tight)

A simple socket does not mind this humidity too much (copper parts get oxidised but they are scratched each time a plug is inserted)

So you think a GFCI breaker at the panel would be better then use normal outlets in outdoor boxes instead? I could do that just as easily.
pjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 05:59 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outside electrical outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by pjm View Post
So you think a GFCI breaker at the panel would be better then use normal outlets in outdoor boxes instead? I could do that just as easily.
Whatever is easier/cheaper to troubleshoot and replace without special test equipment.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...2+ground+fault
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 06:12 PM   #25
pjm
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outside electrical outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Whatever is easier/cheaper to troubleshoot and replace without special test equipment.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...2+ground+fault
Wouldn't be replacing it will all be new.
pjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 07:02 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

outside electrical outlets


A GFCI Breaker last I checked was around 50 bucks, and a 3 pack of GFI's were about 15-20 bucks; much cheaper to go the route of the outlets. Like I mentioned earlier, I have had the same GFCI outlet in use in my backyard with a "wet location while in use" cover and in a damp area. Its located next to the air conditioner, which is down below the garden level and also where the pond is located. So I am sure there is plenty of moisture near this GFCI outlet and its worked every time I have tested the GFI before plugging in the pond each summer. So I highly doubt you have much of anything to worry about with the GFCI working properly or being damaged by the climate. Besides, the GFCI outlets are cheaper and easy to replace; and by going the route of the GFCI breaker your back to having to walk to the panel to reset it if something trips the circuit.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 07:19 PM   #27
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outside electrical outlets


I have 4 GFCI receptacle outlets on my house with the old type leaky covers. I've replaced one in almost 20 years. I buy Pass Seymour or other name brands. I recommend avoiding the 3 for $20 Chinese units from the big box. To many don't work right out of the box.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 07:25 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outside electrical outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by pjm View Post
Wouldn't be replacing it will all be new.
I was thinking of "down the road."
The hidden cost of ownership is troubleshooting/replacing [if they need it].
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 07:52 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

outside electrical outlets


I haven't actually bought the 3 packs, I have noticed them while in the store though. I am usually only doing one at a time and have never really thought to get the 3 pack. But now that you say that it makes sense that they are cheaper. I think I spent a little bit more money on this GFCI and got the 20 amp outlet (maybe its only 15 amp) but I recall envisioning the need for additional power at this outlet and since its been installed, the only thing its powered is a small pond pump. Yeah, dedicated 20 amp circuit for a simple pond pump, haha.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 07:56 PM   #30
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outside electrical outlets


To much power is always better. I use 20's also.

__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loose electrical outlets travishume Electrical 30 08-01-2008 07:21 PM
Electrical storm - outlets not working SG94 Electrical 4 04-27-2008 09:28 AM
Electrical outlets and Granite backsplash, how? section8 Remodeling 6 01-08-2007 06:55 AM
Can a diyer install electrical outlets? yummy mummy Building & Construction 12 12-23-2006 06:54 PM
Electrical outlets and Granite backsplash, how? section8 Electrical 10 07-01-2006 08:53 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.