Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-07-2009, 08:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


I replaced the ballast and wired it blue-blue, red-red, blk-blk, wht-wht. I didn't realize that the new ballast wires in paralell, the old was in series. 2 blues on one end and red on the other with black and white as line. It did work for a while, but now nothing. Did I fry the ballast? Can I measure the output on the blue & red? Also, If I did fry the ballast, do I need to replace the lamp holder, since mine have a blk and white wire on each or can I just twist them together with the red wire? Thanks.


Last edited by aggiesrok; 05-08-2009 at 01:08 AM. Reason: correction
aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to aggiesrok For This Useful Post:
hedmondsl (03-14-2010)
Old 05-08-2009, 01:19 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


we need more info here.,

What ballast size , bulb size and type it have on the luminaire now?

The very important part is you must follow the connection diagram on the ballast this is the only way it will function properly.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:04 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


It is a multi-voltage ballast 120v -277v. The lamps are 96" T12. The ballast has blk and wht - line voltage and then 2- blue and 1 red. The wiring diagram calls for 1 each blue to the lamp end and then red to both of the opposite ends. I definitely wired it to the old ballast diagram which is wrong.
aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:18 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiesrok View Post
Did I fry the ballast? Can I measure the output on the blue & red?
Is the ballast electronic or magnetic?

If you get hundreds of volts for the tubes from a mag ballast it's probably OK.

For a better test and for electronic 'lasts you may want to load down the leads with a resistor while you measure the voltage; the manuf. can help you with this.

Post a schematic of the ballast hookup.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:29 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


It's electronic and here is the wiring diagram.
GE LFL Multi-Volt ProLine Electronic Mutlivolt Instant Start Ballast
Attached Images
 
aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 11:00 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiesrok View Post
It's electronic and here is the wiring diagram.
GE LFL Multi-Volt ProLine Electronic Mutlivolt Instant Start Ballast
OK, so from red to either blue lead should be hundreds of volts. The ballast may need tubes in place in order to start.
A working setup should have voltage across and current into the tubes to equal rated watts or VA in.
I s'pose a tube could be simulated with a hi wattage resistor but you need to know voltages and currents in order to spec' this resistor.
Advance makes ballasts and they have/had troubleshooting hints on the their website.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 11:15 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


Thanks guys for all help. I'm getting nothing and I wired it according to diagram. I'm pretty sure I fried it.
aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 11:20 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiesrok View Post
Thanks guys for all help. I'm getting nothing and I wired it according to diagram. I'm pretty sure I fried it.
If it's drawing current w/no output it's probably fried. If no current draw there might be an internal fuse you can replace.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 11:22 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


I think you should change the lamps first. It's not real easy to fry a ballast. Try replacing tubes with known good ones before you buy another ballast to be sure.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 02:14 PM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,832
Rewards Points: 2,458
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


Looks like you are changing from a T12 to a T8 electronic. If the tubes don't come on you fried the ballast.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 03:09 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Output on Florescent Ballast?


It fried the ballast, one of them partially liquified the black insulation gel. I replaced them with new ones and wired it according to the diagram and it works great. Thanks for the responses and all of the help.

aggiesrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ballast, fry, output, test


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commercial Ballast for Residential ???? lanyard_loop Electrical 4 11-11-2008 01:52 PM
Replacing kitchen ballast jknober Electrical 5 10-12-2008 08:48 PM
Help!!!!!! Hps Ballast Wiring whitekid135 Electrical 1 03-30-2008 11:05 AM
Florescent replacement in bathroom Noel8 Electrical 1 03-10-2008 09:23 PM
please help w/ selection of bad ballast Mack V Electrical 8 10-17-2006 09:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.