Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-13-2008, 07:09 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Outlets Work - Switches Do Not?


After a recent storm rolled through just about everything in the house was inoperable. After flipping a few breakers off and on here and there the majority of things came back online.

The lingering problem I have is that the outlets along with the stove, microwave and fridge in the kitchen work just fine, but anything connected to one of the light switches is completely dead. This is 3 separate lights and a garbage disposal and two separate switches that are not working. I've tried replacing bulbs and resetting the garbage disposal from under the sink, but nothing has made any difference.

Anyone have a thought on this of how I could go about tracking this down further? We just moved into the house and have been spending money to fix everything and I really don't want to pay for an electrician to come out right now if I don't have to, but if I don't get the lights back on in the kitchen soon, I think my wife is going to start sh*tting kittens.

Thanks in advance,

Quick


Last edited by Quick; 08-13-2008 at 07:12 AM.
Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 08:00 AM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Outlets Work - Switches Do Not?


Look for a tripped GFCI receptacle somewhere in the kitchen, garage, or bathroom, or a GFCI breaker in the panel. These are the devices that have a "test" and "reset" button. Press the reset button.

Normally lights are not GFCI protected, but if it is an older home, anything is possible.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 01:52 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Outlets Work - Switches Do Not?


HouseHelper, thanks for the information. The house is only about 7 years old, but given the craftsmanship that didn't go into other things in the house, I wouldn't be surprised by anything anymore. I'll have a look around and see what I can find in the adjacent rooms, and see if there's one hiding behind the fridge in the kitchen as I've pushed the reset on all the ones I could find in the kitchen already.

I'm also going to break out the voltage meter tonight and test the breakers in the garage and see if maybe one of the breakers is bad.

If you or anyone else has further thoughts on this I'd appreciate any input even if it's just "Well have you tried..." type stuff. The electrician we normally use wants $105 just to come out and look for an hour and I'd rather get the troubleshooting out of the way myself if I can to save the non-labor time.

Thanks again HouseHelper!

-Quick
Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 02:28 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,744
Default

Outlets Work - Switches Do Not?


It is good that you want to get the troubleshooting out of the way, but if I was coming to look at the problem, I would ignore just about everythig you said or did. I have my ways to troubleshoot, and have been led down the wrong path by HO before!

Just my 2 cents worth!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 02:54 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Outlets Work - Switches Do Not?


LMAO @ jbfan.

You know I didn't even stop half a second to consider that. I never pay attention to what someone who would be considered a "homeowner" in my line of work tells me either when it comes to troubleshooting an issue. I do my own troubleshooting so I know it's actually been done and done correctly.

Regardless though, if I find nothing, then I'll not say anything just in case I missed something so I don't look like a total retard to whomever gets sent out. If I do find something, I'll just point that out specifically and leave out anything else I did, just in case they do listen to me.

Thanks for the laugh jb. =)

-Quick
Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 04:01 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,744
Default

Outlets Work - Switches Do Not?


I'm glad you got a laugh out it. After posting it I kinda sounded like an azz!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 04:10 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Outlets Work - Switches Do Not?


LOL Not at all. Anyways thanks for all the help, I've got a dead breaker it looks like and everything is wired weird for the kitchen so I guess that makes sense now. Quick

Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM
replacing old outlets and switches Nailpounder Electrical 7 04-28-2008 09:36 AM
Dimmer didn't work, now old light switches don't work properly townpump Electrical 9 03-16-2008 07:28 PM
grounding switches in old work plastic two gang box wkend2 Electrical 3 03-05-2008 12:33 PM
15A or 20A switches & outlets MIKEGOUGH1 Electrical 1 03-14-2007 07:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.