Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2009, 06:17 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 31
Share |
Default

outlets not working


ok thanks in phase. im not worried about that right now. it's only temp til i get my URD to run to the house. generator is so i could power the lights and outlets so i can get the concrete poured in there
Tradesman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 06:18 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

outlets not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Sigh....

In my neck of the woods, this is what we call a cluster f*ck and a fire hazard.
Mine too. Thats right, we are in the same neck of the woods.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 06:20 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 31
Default

outlets not working


what back feeding from a generator?
Tradesman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 06:39 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

outlets not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Mine too. Thats right, we are in the same neck of the woods.
". . .A confusing or chaotic situation or event, often caused by a failure of communication, an excessive amount of people attempting to accomplish a given task, or a complex environment."
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 08:25 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

outlets not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tradesman14 View Post
it's only temp til i get my URD to run to the house. generator is so i could power the lights and outlets so i can get the concrete poured in there
So right now the ONLY power in the barn is from the generator?
No other feed from the house/power grid?
What kind of panel? 240v? 2 hot feeds?
What wattage size is your generator?
A 5500w generator will put out about 23a @240v
My generator has a plug for 240v 20a output
Connecting 14a wire - HOT & NEUTRAL WILL NOT work
--well it will - but its a hack & will only give you 15a 120v & power 1/2 the panel.

I'd use #10 wire as a Temp setup & 20a 240v breaker
DISCONNECT BEFORE POWER from grid goes in

My gen also has "circuit breakers" of sorts
If you try to draw too much power you will kick out the breaker on the generator
VERY possible this happened
How far was the run with the #14g 15a ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 08:41 PM   #21
2 fingered typer
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Near Pontiac, Mich
Posts: 32
Default

outlets not working


Just run some 14/2 wire from your lights and plug them into the outlets on the generator. Extension cords can do the rest. DO NOT RUN THE GENERATOR INDOORS! bill
woodnthings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 09:06 PM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

outlets not working


Sounds like you tripped one of the breakers on the generator to me....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 10:56 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

outlets not working


Sorry. If you don't know what your generator voltage is there is nothing anybody can do for you.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 11:07 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 31
Default

outlets not working


the generator has 2 20 amps plugs im gonna run ten gauge with male plug into generator then hook the hot and neutral into the main breaker. its a 240 sinle phase panel. this is just temp. the generator is placed 25 feet from the barn. if i do what i just said will this power both sides of the panel..
Tradesman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 11:14 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

outlets not working


If you are talking about a standard 20 amp 120V recep on the generator, you will have to run the hot leg to both phases of the panel.

If it has a main breaker, run the hot wire to one lug and put a short jumper to the other one.

If it has only main lugs, do the same thing.

Be careful dude. You are scaring me
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 11:27 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 31
Default

outlets not working


thanks 220/221. remember now im only 17, but my rough in passed inspection. i work for a electrical contractor so im gonna have my boss come check out what i got... now what do u mean a jumper?
Tradesman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 11:40 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

outlets not working


Jumper = short piece of wire (jumping from one lug to the other)

And I know you are a yopundster. That's why I said BE CAREFUL!!
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 12:13 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 31
Default

outlets not working


OK thanks explain exactly how to do the jumper and wat to do and all. sorry but i dont want to mess anything up
Tradesman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 09:45 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

outlets not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tradesman14 View Post
OK thanks explain exactly how to do the jumper and wat to do and all. sorry but i dont want to mess anything up
Especially yourself; look up arc-flash.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 05:49 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

outlets not working


Quote:
explain exactly how to do the jumper and wat to do and all.
Ok, now yur gettin on my nerves

I did explain how to do it and it's time for you to sink or swim.

Look at the panel, look at the breakers, read my instructions and figure it out.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
some outlets not working Clallen Electrical 5 06-08-2009 04:09 PM
Outlets stopped working RammsteinNicCage Electrical 12 05-03-2009 09:47 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM
Electrical storm - outlets not working SG94 Electrical 4 04-27-2008 09:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.