Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2012, 04:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Ok, so the subpanel is in, lights are all hooked up, 220 saw outlets in....bathroom is wired, sump pump outlet is fixed, its time to run some outlets. So i'm running the circuit with 12-2 NM through the floor joists, but the outlets will be mainly mounted on the walls in metal boxes, so i've got EMT to run down the walls.....any problem using these



at the top, and stripping the sheathing off at the top of the conduit. Otherwise if my calculations are correct I can't run to runs of 12-2 romex in half inch emt........however I can run 6 #12's in half in emt....

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 04:50 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Ok, so the subpanel is in, lights are all hooked up, 220 saw outlets in....bathroom is wired, sump pump outlet is fixed, its time to run some outlets. So i'm running the circuit with 12-2 NM through the floor joists, but the outlets will be mainly mounted on the walls in metal boxes, so i've got EMT to run down the walls.....any problem using these



at the top, and stripping the sheathing off at the top of the conduit. Otherwise if my calculations are correct I can't run to runs of 12-2 romex in half inch emt........however I can run 6 #12's in half in emt....
The NM jacket has to enter the box and extend by 1/4"... you can use the clamp you posted or they make 1/2" plastic bushings that you just snap on.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 04:57 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
The NM jacket has to enter the box and extend by 1/4"... you can use the clamp you posted or they make 1/2" plastic bushings that you just snap on.

Damn....here I was hoping it just had to enter the conduit.... So what would you recommend? I need to get 12/2 into and out of each box to run to the next one.......
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:00 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Damn....here I was hoping it just had to enter the conduit.... So what would you recommend? I need to get 12/2 into and out of each box to run to the next one.......
3/4" emt? or you can nail a board to the wall, or hell, just strap the NM to the concrete, whatever you want to do is all acceptable.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


So....I believe ya, just trying to understand the logic behind this.......if its ok to run thhn in conduit, why isn't it ok to stip the sheathing and run just the wires from nm in the conduit? Is it a safety hazard?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:04 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
So....I believe ya, just trying to understand the logic behind this.......if its ok to run thhn in conduit, why isn't it ok to stip the sheathing and run just the wires from nm in the conduit? Is it a safety hazard?
The cable is a listed assembly, so the jacket must stay intact... its a listing thing, and not tested for what you proposed.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:06 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Another option you have is to install another box centrally located and run all homeruns from each receptacle location.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:07 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Got ya....so if I ran the NM to a junction box at the top, junctioned it with THHN and then ran that down the conduit it'd be fine.....just can't remove the sheathing outside a box....
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:08 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Another option you have is to install another box centrally located and run all homeruns from each receptacle location.

That might just be the ticket.....I was thinking of doing a few ceiling mounted outlets anyhow for things like sanders and corded drills....
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:09 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
That might just be the ticket.....I was thinking of doing a few ceiling mounted outlets anyhow for things like sanders and corded drills....
Perfect... use big enough boxes to meet box fill and you are golden.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:11 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Is the wire in NM THHN? The reason I ask is that I need a few feet of it that will be totally inclosed in conduit to run my dust collector switch, and rather than run out and get some, can I just strip sheathing off of NM?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:15 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Is the wire in NM THHN? The reason I ask is that I need a few feet of it that will be totally inclosed in conduit to run my dust collector switch, and rather than run out and get some, can I just strip sheathing off of NM?
well thats kind of technicality, because we really don't know what the wire type is, there is no label printed on the jacket of the conductors... I know what most guys would do though...

{hint, hint}
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:17 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Loud and clear.......always to the letter of the code.....
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:30 PM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,711
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Stickboy, check for a change re strapping NM right to the wall. Without looking it now needs protection.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:40 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,558
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

Outlets mounted on concrete walls


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
So....I believe ya, just trying to understand the logic behind this.......if its ok to run thhn in conduit, why isn't it ok to stip the sheathing and run just the wires from nm in the conduit? Is it a safety hazard?
Having trouble understanding why you do not want to sleeve the Romex down the vertical EMT. Its allowed so why do you want to strip the sheathing or run single conductor THHN wire??
Attached Thumbnails
Outlets mounted on concrete walls-100_8313.jpg  


Last edited by hammerlane; 03-05-2013 at 09:17 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putting rigid foam on concrete walls...how to lay DriCore in this setup? ChaoticBliss Building & Construction 14 09-12-2012 05:02 PM
Attaching wood walls to concrete slab Ron55 Building & Construction 11 12-18-2011 07:08 PM
Bamboo on modified concrete pad jhanson Flooring 0 10-08-2011 11:58 AM
Insulating poured concrete basement walls Dude Building & Construction 0 03-03-2010 12:24 PM
Concrete slab with hot water heat- Moving walls skizsam Building & Construction 16 04-06-2009 02:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.