Outlets In Garage And Exterior Outlet Stopped Working - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2011, 09:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


I have 3 outlets that stopped working overnight. 2 are in the garage and 1 is outside. The breaker that turns them on and off is on and working because everything else that is on that breaker is on and working. Does anyone have any idea of what could be wrong?

Advertisement

littleturley99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 09:42 PM   #2
Facilities Maintenance
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sedro-Woolley WA
Posts: 280
Rewards Points: 250
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Quote:
Originally Posted by littleturley99 View Post
I have 3 outlets that stopped working overnight. 2 are in the garage and 1 is outside. The breaker that turns them on and off is on and working because everything else that is on that breaker is on and working. Does anyone have any idea of what could be wrong?
Do they have buttons between the outlet plug ins?

http://www.instructables.com/image/F...FCI-Outlet.jpg

If so, push the button to reset the outlet, on each outlet.

A lot of garage outlets are usually GFCI, same with outlets that are outdoors as well. Because of machinery, powertools, etc. that get plugged in. They use GFCI to prevent blowing your houses breaker. so instead they just blow their own breakers.

Advertisement

BigGuy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:04 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


no they don't, they are just your regular plug.
littleturley99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:12 PM   #4
Facilities Maintenance
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sedro-Woolley WA
Posts: 280
Rewards Points: 250
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Quote:
Originally Posted by littleturley99 View Post
no they don't, they are just your regular plug.
So you have a live feed to each outlet, but when you plug something into either outlet, they aren't powering what you plugged in, correct?

If so, have you removed the outlet cover (unplug anything/everything beforehand) and checked each wire connected to them?

Also if I may ask, what was going on the night they all went "dead"? Where you using powertools or anything?

Cut the power to your garage, and the outside outlets, and check the wires for breaks/rips/melted covering etc.

If wires are fine, take a digital multi-meter, or a volt-meter, cover all but one outlet, and turn power back on, and determine if power is even being supplied to the wires. This will determine if the wires are even hot. If they aren't, then it's the breaker itself.

If the wires are hot, but the outlets just aren't getting power, but the outlets themselves are hooked up properly, turn power back off, (preferably the MAIN power for safety purposes, even if it's not needed, cut ALL power) replace the outlets.

Last edited by BigGuy01; 07-10-2011 at 10:19 PM.
BigGuy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:19 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


I put my tester in them and they have no power.

I have not taken the covers off yet.

There was nothing plugged in them overnight. I went to plug in my radio and weedeater charger and they weren't working. so I checked to make sure they had power and they didn't. So then I went and checked the breaker and it was on. I just found out today which one it is.
littleturley99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:22 PM   #6
Facilities Maintenance
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sedro-Woolley WA
Posts: 280
Rewards Points: 250
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Quote:
Originally Posted by littleturley99 View Post
I put my tester in them and they have no power.

I have not taken the covers off yet.

There was nothing plugged in them overnight. I went to plug in my radio and weedeater charger and they weren't working. so I checked to make sure they had power and they didn't. So then I went and checked the breaker and it was on. I just found out today which one it is.
First thing I'd do, is cut power, and remove the covers, and look at the wires, and determine if they are properly connected/properly wired. If so, you need to determine if the wires themselves are recieving power. you can do this by renting a voltmeter with a probe that you can place on a wire to determine if it's live. If the wires are live, (receiving power) but the outlets are not powered, then you should replace the outlets. If the wires are not being powered, with the breaker on, then it's the breaker itself.

if ti's the breaker itself, just call an Licensed Electrician. And have them fix your breaker.

ALSO

Make sure there is no part of any exposed wiring (wire with casing removed) touching the bottom or sides of the outlets, unless they are the spots they are supposed to touch. Electricity vibrates, overtime wires can shake loose if they are old enough, or weren't installed tightly enough. Basically with power OFF (ALL POWER CUT OFF) you should be able to have outlet in hand, and pull on the cord with decent force, and nothing comes loose or disconnects. That determines if the wires are secured tightly enough.

WARNING DO NOT HANDLE ELECTRICAL OUTLETS UNLESS POWER IS COMPLETELY CUT OFF.

EDIT

Try resetting the breaker.

Last edited by BigGuy01; 07-10-2011 at 10:35 PM.
BigGuy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:35 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,356
Rewards Points: 3,506
Blog Entries: 4
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


You have a tripped GFCI. Look around outside or in the garage for master GFCI that controls all of these. It could even be in a bathroom if the house is older.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (07-10-2011)
Old 07-10-2011, 10:37 PM   #8
Facilities Maintenance
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sedro-Woolley WA
Posts: 280
Rewards Points: 250
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You have a tripped GFCI. Look around outside or in the garage for master GFCI that controls all of these. It could even be in a bathroom if the house is older.
I was thinking the same, but he says they aren't GFCI.
BigGuy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:45 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGuy01 View Post
I was thinking the same, but he says they aren't GFCI.
SO? There only needs to be one per circuit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGuy01 View Post
A lot of garage outlets are usually GFCI, same with outlets that are outdoors as well. Because of machinery, powertools, etc. that get plugged in. They use GFCI to prevent blowing your houses breaker. so instead they just blow their own breakers.
And like we stated in the other thread. This is completely wrong with regard to GFI's.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Agreed, likely a gfci upstream somewhere is tripped.
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:57 PM   #11
Facilities Maintenance
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sedro-Woolley WA
Posts: 280
Rewards Points: 250
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
SO? There only needs to be one per circuit.



And like we stated in the other thread. This is completely wrong with regard to GFI's.
For the circuit to work you may just need one GFCI, each state has different codes required for electrical work. Depending on facility and state, and requirement for the location, such as in my home town, all home garages have individual GFCI outlets, with no main gfci connecting them if it's one of the older homes. If it's one of the newer ones, it'll have both, which the "main" is rarely if ever even tripped depending how it's wired.

then you have the GFCIs for each kitchen outlet, and bathroom outlet, etc.

The OPs said there's nothing GFCI going on, and I'm assuming he's already checked his breaker to make sure the garage indicator isn't tripped.
BigGuy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:00 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGuy01 View Post
Depending on facility and state, and requirement for the location, such as in my home town, all home garages have individual GFCI outlets, with no main gfci connecting them if it's one of the older homes.
You know this for a fact? You've seen it in writing?




Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGuy01 View Post
The OPs said there's nothing GFCI going on, and I'm assuming he's already checked his breaker to make sure the garage indicator isn't tripped.
OK. So what about the one he is not seeing or finding?
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:03 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


that was is after all of you wrote that stuff i went ahead and checked the GFCI out lets in the bathroom and they were tripped. I didn't think that would even be connected but whatever. thanks for all of your help, sorry to waste anyones time. thanks.
littleturley99 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to littleturley99 For This Useful Post:
BigGuy01 (07-10-2011)
Old 07-10-2011, 11:04 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


No waste at all. Others may have the same issue.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:07 PM   #15
Facilities Maintenance
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sedro-Woolley WA
Posts: 280
Rewards Points: 250
Default

outlets in garage and exterior outlet stopped working


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
You know this for a fact? You've seen it in writing?




OK. So what about the one he is not seeing or finding?
Yes, I've seen it in writing. I was the one who had to rewire my Grandmothers garage, which already had GFCI outlets installed, but needed an outlet moved over several inches.

I had to personally install a new GFCI to connect the other GFCI outlets too, and had to install a new GFCI in the kitchen for her coffee pot, per the cities building code requirements for electrical work.

Regarding one he isn't seeing or finding, I was under the assumption he'd know what kind of outlets are in his house. he's stated there are no GFCI outlets in the garage area. inclduing the outlet outside his garage, which is safe to assume they are on the same circuit. which means it's safe to assume he's already checked the breaker for a blown circuit, and has already looked to reset his breaker.

Every facility is wired different on how they group things. (people make mistakes, such as my own house, where the downstairs bathroom is grouped with the master bedrooms circuit breaker slot) I understand that perfectly, but the OP has given no indication there is anything else out, other than those three outlets.

Advertisement

BigGuy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts