Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2010, 11:32 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Share |
Default

Outlets do not work but has 120v!


Have you tried plugging in a known working light ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:36 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Default

Outlets do not work but has 120v!


You get 120V across A and B. As mentioned earlier, you may conclude that you have power. You should also get 120V across B and C and no voltage across A and C. Did you follow the suggestion to plug devices into other receptacles and did that work? The fact that you get nothing between the right hole and center hole makes me suspect you have an ungrounded outlet. This is not uncommon, but introduces a potential shock hazard.

Assuming you are not blowing circuits or fuses, my first guess is either worn plug on device or worn receptacle. Plugging device into an extenstion cord, then receptacle, may work. If so, then you can reasonably conclude that you have a failing receptacle. Replacement is fairly routine, if this is the case.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:45 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nj
Posts: 5
Default

Outlets do not work but has 120v!


Oh boy! I would hate to admit it... but have to. I had tried plugging in the microwave and it never worked! Therefore for a year so, I had the microwave in another area. Now with unscrewing and screwing the outlet back in - plugged in the microwave; waaalaaaa.



cosmokramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 01:25 PM   #19
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

Outlets do not work but has 120v!


Damn.. missed that... not plugging it in!.. Thought that only was a fix for refrigerators and computers.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 05:55 PM   #20
Professional Wood Shafter
 
ryanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 186
Default

Outlets do not work but has 120v!


Great thread, I have the same problem at a rental property they called me about today in the kitchen, Can get 120v from ground to hot, but nothing from hot to neutral. Guess tomorrow its going to be focusing on tracing those 2 plugs (hopefully the wiring is correct in this house and they are on their own circuit being the counter plugs).

Heres to hoping to the neutral is just loose somewhere, and putting new plugs and hooking them up fix the problem
ryanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 06:59 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

Outlets do not work but has 120v!


Just an addition to the fellow who is new to this stuff. That multimeter is great, but get one if these outlet testers to test outlets. Plugs right in and will show you most of the common problems/mistakes with a 120 outlet. shouldn't cost more than $12 or $14 at any hardware store.
Attached Images
 

wilsonstark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duct work in garage. flashme18 HVAC 1 11-08-2009 06:29 PM
Pulling 120V outlet from a 240V circuit? npage148 Electrical 12 11-08-2009 11:29 AM
Poor neutral connection in outlets Albondigas Electrical 5 10-03-2009 11:32 PM
Power leading to outlets but no power ? s_anthony Electrical 22 01-05-2009 01:08 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.