Outlets On 2 Circuit Breakers? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2011, 02:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


I've been using a circuit breaker finder to determine which circuit breaker controls the specific outlets in my house. I've run into a situation where the finder thinks a set of outlets are on two breakers (6 & 13). I powered off the box and was able to trace both of the wires that are going into the two breakers. I'm 99% sure that these two wires don't connect in any type of box. The reason I'm 1% unsure is because of a few lights that I haven't traced yet.

When I turn off breaker 13, all of the outlets on breaker 6 stay on. I haven't tried the opposite yet, due to the fridge being on breaker 6.

I asked a friend what he thought and he said that if the wires on crossed the signal might be jumping the wires. Does anybody else have any other idea why this might be happening?

Advertisement

travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 03:27 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


All those gadgets that don't physically connect to any test point are not always accurate. Get yourself and automotive trouble light so you can really test things. Why are you afraid to turn off the frig.? Tell everyone to keep their hands out of it for 30 minutes....

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 03:34 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


I am more leaning to interconnected circuit before you can confirm turn off both breakers and turn one back on and see what the results some case the breaker tracer gimzo not alway be accture { correct }

It will only take a second to comfirm that part.

Merci,.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 03:45 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


a7ecorsair, can you explain how an automotive trouble light would work?

frenchelectrican, for your test, you want me to turn off both breakers and then turn one back on and then confirm which outlets are on? What do you mean by interconnected circuit?
travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 03:51 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by travesty View Post
a7ecorsair, can you explain how an automotive trouble light would work?

frenchelectrican, for your test, you want me to turn off both breakers and then turn one back on and then confirm which outlets are on? What do you mean by interconnected circuit?
Oui please do turn of both breakers to confirm it.

then turn one back on either one to to see if that circuit is engeriszed.

The term of interconnected mean someone may hook up by mistake when someone done the wiring in the house most common is typically netural which I have see it from time to time but few case hot conductors as well if someone turn off more than just one breaker espcally when do major remodeling in the house.

and when someone reroute the cable or conductors it can get it mixed up by mistake.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 05:19 PM   #6
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


Quote:
Originally Posted by travesty View Post
a7ecorsair, can you explain how an automotive trouble light would work?
You can use any type of lamp to plug into an outlet to see if it is active. Trouble lights are just one thing I find easy to move around and connect.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 05:41 PM   #7
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


You can probably get away with a few hours, if more, of no power to the fridge if it's efficiently insulated. Just don't open it.

If you are scared grab a large salad bowl, fill it with snow and put it in.

For testing, pretty much any 120v item will work. Incad lights are great as they can tollerate lower voltages too and will easily tell you. So if you put it in somewhere and it's dim then you know there's power, but there's a problem. You can get sockets where it's just two wires sticking out, those are nice.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 10:11 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


Thanks for all your help, it appears my friend was right. There was two spots where the wires where run and they were touching each other. So the signal from the circuit breaker finder was jumping from one wire to another. A separated the wires where they were touching and the circuit breaker finder only found one breaker for the outlet, instead of two.

The wires weren't touching in the breaker box, just where they were stapled to the joists.
travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 10:19 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Outlets on 2 circuit breakers?


Staples.,, humm that is prety common issue when you overdrive them or pound them too tight.

That why I don't overdrive them in and just keep it sung but not supertight where it can actually cut the insluating materals.

Merci,
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing circuit breakers with AFCI ozdiy Electrical 25 07-04-2010 09:09 PM
Total of Circuit Breakers xraydido Electrical 19 05-13-2010 02:08 PM
30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets. HooKooDooKu Electrical 9 01-24-2010 08:55 AM
Sub-Panel or Tandem Circuit Breakers? dgoldsmith Electrical 2 03-08-2008 01:34 PM
Circuit Breakers Unregistered Electrical 4 09-13-2004 09:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts