Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2008, 09:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Share |
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


Hi everyone,

I have a thru the wall sleeve unit airconditioner in my living room. I have it plugged on a 20amp dedicated circuit. The unit does not have a remote, and I would like to make the outlet have a switch. This way the a/c can be set to a temp, and can be easily turned on and off without using a stool to get to the controls. Is this possible?

Thanks, PS I would like not to have to add another outlet box, so a combination of an outlet and switch would be nice.

helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 09:14 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


Cooper makes a receptacle/switch combo catalog# 291, I'm sure the other manuf's. (pass & seymour, leviton, etc.) make them too. You could check a supply house to get one if the home centers dont carry it. Make sure you get a 20 amp one and not a 15. And it just uses a standard duplex receptacle plate.


Last edited by wirenut1110; 06-09-2008 at 09:19 PM.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 09:36 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


Thanks Wirenut for the quick response. I will go to the supply house tomorrow. I will make sure it's a 20amp.
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 09:40 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


No probelm, my g/f's sleeping so I have nothing else to do
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 07:53 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


Okay, picked up the switch/outlet today. I am seeing the diagram for the hook up and it looks a little confusing. I have of course Black(hot) and White (neutral) coming out of the electrical box. Not the switch is on the top, and the outlet is on the bottom. On the top part where the switch is I have a brass screw on the left, and under that is the outlet, a silver screw on the left. Now on the right side of the switch and outlet I have 2 black screws. I noticed on the top black screw, right side of switch it states neutral, but the other black beneath it doesn't have anything marked on it. I have done plenty of house wiring, but this one got a little tricky on me. Thanks guys
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 09:07 AM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,466
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


If this is a standard 120 volt receptacle then this will work.
Connect the black to the brass screw and the white to the silver screw. Leave the two black screws empty for your aplication. Those are used if you want the switch to control something other than the receptacle and have the receptacle always hot.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 09:31 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


Okay, this is what I have, the only thing is the 2 screws on the right side are black screws.
Thanks
Attached Images
 
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 09:49 AM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


Post Deleted by HH
Because Joed had it right to begin with.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne

Last edited by HouseHelper; 06-10-2008 at 06:43 PM.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 10:08 AM   #9
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 358
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


I would bet that all you have to do is connect the black and white to the respective colored screws on the left side of the device. There should be a removable tab on the right side that links the receptacle to the switch. You shouldn't have to break it and install a jumper.

Do you have a multimeter or continuity tester? You could "ohm it out" to make sure.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 12:38 PM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,466
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


I already told you what to do.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 01:49 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Default

Outlet switch for a/c


Thanks

helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with outlet controlled by switch craigpall Electrical 2 05-18-2008 08:08 AM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
changing a fixture to an outlet - keeping the switch aweshucks Electrical 4 12-27-2007 05:06 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
Outlet controlled by switch Shardi Electrical 4 10-09-2005 06:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.