Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2012, 10:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Outlet Postitioning


Hi, I'm trying to move a bedroom outlet and was wondering if it's against code to have it within 12 inches of the floor. Also, is there a restriction on how close it can be to an adjacent wall (it's in a corner)?

Another problem is that I'd like to avoid splicing in a separate box. The wires will run to the new box, but are unsheathed (they still have their individual insulation, except the ground). Are you allowed to cover the wires with electrical tape or shrink tubing or something until they reach the box? Is this even necessary?

Thanks


Last edited by helium44; 10-22-2012 at 11:42 AM.
helium44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 10:59 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,587
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Outlet Postitioning


What area s the receptacle in. Some areas like a commercial garage have height requirements.

The splice will need to be made in an accessible junction box. You cannot just tape the splice. You will need to use a listed connector like a wire nut.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 11:01 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

Outlet Postitioning


In the general living area of a home there are no restrictions on putting a receptacle close to the floor or the corner.

You can not make any splices outside of an accessible box. Tape and heat shrink are not acceptable.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 11:27 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Outlet Postitioning


I'm not splicing it outside the box, I'm just running it to the new box, but the 3 wires are no longer covered between the old and new boxes by the sheath. So do I have to cover that?

Last edited by helium44; 10-22-2012 at 11:42 AM.
helium44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 12:20 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,587
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Outlet Postitioning


The sheath needs to extend at least 1/4" into the box. You will need to move the box.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:32 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Outlet Postitioning


So there's no way to fix unsheathed wire without replacing it?
helium44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 06:11 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

Outlet Postitioning


No matter how you describe or how many times you ask it, ALL SPLICES MUST BE IN ACCESSIBLE BOXES WITH COVERS.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 04:46 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Outlet Postitioning


I'm sorry if I wasn't clear enough, but I'm not trying to splice. I have wires that are fully insulated running into a box, but they have no outer sheath (cloth) that goes around all 3 (hot, neutral, ground) wires. I was wondering if this can be fixed.
helium44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 04:49 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,100
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Outlet Postitioning


What I do is just cut a length of sheath from a piece of cable and slide it on the existing wires and apply a few wraps of electrical tape...
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
helium44 (10-24-2012)
Old 10-24-2012, 07:16 PM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

Outlet Postitioning


NO the cable sheath has to go inside the box.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 07:18 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,100
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Outlet Postitioning


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
NO the cable sheath has to go inside the box.
I'm pretty sure it's been established what he can't do, the solution was easy enough.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
small secondary countertop outlet issue rasz Electrical 8 11-07-2011 04:14 PM
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 09:13 PM
Switched Outlet Issue mjm Electrical 11 01-23-2011 07:41 AM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 03:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.