Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-05-2011, 11:38 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 128
Share |
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


I just took a faceplate off of an outlet in preparation for changing the outlet to a newer Decora style outlet...and I'm still seeing some voltage with my little voltage tester, even after shutting off the breaker, but it's not as consistent, my voltage tester light goes on and off randomly. I also notice the bare wire isn't attached to the box. Maybe the box isn't even grounded? Would this have anything to do with the voltage weirdness?
Attached Images
 
djgrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:14 AM   #2
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Non-contact testers are famous for picking up phantom voltage. If there is something (like a lamp) plugged into the outlet does it go out when you turn the breaker to the off position?
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:15 AM   #3
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Looks like you've got a ground wire there. Other than your tester... Any reason to think it isn't grounded?
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:16 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 128
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Ill try to find my multi meter...maybe that will work better.
djgrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:17 AM   #5
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Quote:
Originally Posted by djgrant
Ill try to find my multi meter...maybe that will work better.


Work carefully.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:19 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 128
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


I'm just used to seeing a wire connected from the junction box to the bare wire... that's what I meant. But I guess it's still grounded...assuming that bare wire actually connects to something. Right?

So what is the point of connecting ground to the box as I've seen before?
djgrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 02:13 AM   #7
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Quote:
Originally Posted by djgrant
I'm just used to seeing a wire connected from the junction box to the bare wire... that's what I meant. But I guess it's still grounded...assuming that bare wire actually connects to something. Right?

So what is the point of connecting ground to the box as I've seen before?
Metal boxes need to be grounded. You pigtail the ground from the 'romex' to both the box and outlet.

Is it a plastic box? Hard to tell from the pic. They don't need a separate ground.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 04:12 AM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Leah, I suspect the OP is in Canada. Their boxes, even when plastic, have a spot for the grounding conductor.

This would have nothing to do with the indications the OP is getting. I too suspect a non-contact is being used.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 10:44 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 128
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Yeah I was using a non contact tester.

It is a plastic box I think but it has a metal piece with screws in it as shown in pic.

Last edited by djgrant; 07-06-2011 at 01:00 PM.
djgrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:52 PM   #10
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port
Leah, I suspect the OP is in Canada. Their boxes, even when plastic, have a spot for the grounding conductor.
GTK, Jim. I had no idea. Thanks for taking the time to point it out. Never seen one of them before
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:57 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Leah, I suspect the OP is in Canada. Their boxes, even when plastic, have a spot for the grounding conductor.
For what purpose?
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 01:05 PM   #12
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,680
Default

Outlet not grounded and there is still voltage present?


You would connect the grounding conductor to the screw on the metallic strip. The device would then be grounded by the device screw when mounted to the strip.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.