Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2013, 07:37 AM   #16
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 414
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


I know it's grounded bx cable. The panel was inspected before I bought the house by my inspector and by the city. I don't have fuses I do have a 200 amp panel. I think it's illegal in Wisconsin to sell a house with fuses now. Maybe the ground was fixed when they switched the panels I don't know. I just know it is setup now for the ground to be the shielding of the bx cable.


Last edited by bryanp22; 06-04-2013 at 07:53 AM.
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 07:50 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


If you have BX that can serve as an legal equipment ground it should have a bonding wire along the inside length of the sheath. This wire is typically folded back (and possibly wrapped around the spiral sheathing) at the connector where it enters the box so you may not see it inside the box itself. That is why speedy asked to see a picture of your panel where the cables enter. I don't believe they started making those cables with the bonding wire until the late 50's/early 60's.
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:17 AM   #18
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 414
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


I'd have to open the wall to see that correct? At that point couldn't I just move the existing box?
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 09:20 AM   #19
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,866
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Gentlemen... Sparky Pro's...

If you had "new" BX (with the embedded ground wire) and you ran it into a PLASTIC box, is there a bonding connector/method by which you can "jumper" the ground to the receptical.

I've never run into the issue, and do know that you should use a metal box as normal.... just wondering if its possible

Curiosity .... as the OP... tried to use a recessed plastic box.

Thanks


EDIT: I think I found my answer 314.3.... that you can't use a plastic box on BX or armored cable with the embedded ground.... do I know the full story.?


Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)

Last edited by MTN REMODEL LLC; 06-04-2013 at 09:43 AM.
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 11:10 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
I'd have to open the wall to see that correct? At that point couldn't I just move the existing box?
If you have any unfinished spaces where you might have an exposed electrical box you could always check there or simply look at the panel. Here are two pictures showing the bonding wire. One is a ceiling box that just has the wire folded back and not trimmed. The other is at the panel and has the bonding wire wrapped around the spiral of the armor.

In terms of this specific run to your stove you could check the panel and not have to open the wall.
Attached Thumbnails
Outlet location for gas stove-electrical-box.jpg   Outlet location for gas stove-panel.jpg  
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to clydesdale For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (06-04-2013), Speedy Petey (06-04-2013)
Old 06-04-2013, 02:20 PM   #21
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
I know it's grounded bx cable.
How do you know this? Is the bonding strip present at the cable terminations?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
The panel was inspected before I bought the house by my inspector and by the city.
Irrelevant, but OK.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
I don't have fuses I do have a 200 amp panel. I think it's illegal in Wisconsin to sell a house with fuses now. Maybe the ground was fixed when they switched the panels I don't know.
No. This issues has NOTHING to do with the panels or the panel grounding, or the water bond, or a grounding electrode.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
I just know it is setup now for the ground to be the shielding of the bx cable.
Again, this needs to be confirmed, and I am not confident that you know this for sure.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (06-04-2013), MTN REMODEL LLC (06-04-2013)
Old 06-04-2013, 08:27 PM   #22
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 414
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Okay I found a found the junction box that feeds the stove. It does appear this feed is much newer as the wire insulation is plastic instead of the tarred fabric like some of the wiring. It does have the exposed metal wire inside the bx cable in this instance. I can see its wrapped on the outside of the bx cable.

I also found that in addition to my ground being attached to a water pipe I also have another exposed copper ground coming from my panel and that goes to the outside through the block. So it appears I must have a grounding rod and the ground to the pipe.
Attached Thumbnails
Outlet location for gas stove-image-4201143949.jpg  
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:31 PM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post

I also found that in addition to my ground being attached to a water pipe I also have another exposed copper ground coming from my panel and that goes to the outside through the block. So it appears I must have a grounding rod and the ground to the pipe.
Once again, this has NOTHING to do with circuit grounding inside the house.


That said, your AC/BX cable IS the grounding type so you are good to go.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:38 PM   #24
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 414
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


So what is the proper way to extend the circuit? If I extend with romex do I attach the ground in the romex to the metal box where the current outlet is?

Last edited by bryanp22; 06-04-2013 at 08:40 PM.
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 10:02 PM   #25
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,866
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
So what is the proper way to extend the circuit? If I extend with romex do I attach the ground in the romex to the metal box where the current outlet is?
Bry... Yes to your question. (The prevailing discourse has been whether your present branch circiit is adequetly grounded according to code... assuming it has been determined to be persuant to the above post, yes you may leave your metal Jbox by tying your romex to it's grounding screw (you may have to screw it in) and run to a metal (or plastic) repositiined reciptical box and appropriately ground your receptical (directly to recep if plastic... thru the box if metal).

Best

Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 10:10 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,281
Rewards Points: 560
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Anyway, doesen't the gas line hold the stove out a couple of inches?
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 10:31 PM   #27
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 414
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Nope gas line is on the floor which the stove has a recessed area to allow for the connection and the gas line. For whatever reason the outlet is probably almost 4 feet high on the back of the wall.
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 10:46 PM   #28
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,866
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Bry... You're a trooper... I'm trying my best to think of any more curve balls that your circumstances and code can throw your way...

Do you have baseboard or wall texture that could be standing you off....

I think / hope you've got it solved

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 11:00 PM   #29
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 414
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Nope it's the power plug. It's actually so high I can easily see it touching the back metal shielding of the stove when I look over the back of the top of the raised control panel of the stove. The stove it self does recess about 4 inches from the ground until about 12inches up to allow adequate space for gas lines and power. Unfortunately it appears someone added my outlet sometime recently enough to have the grounded bx but placed it to high.
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 11:03 PM   #30
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,100
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


I'm sure you know this but to satisfy some.
Don't forget to put a cover plate over the box your extending the wire from that is now a junction box.

sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Voltage Combination Outlet Perry401 Electrical 6 04-12-2013 05:34 AM
Converting switched outlet to unswitched.. Blivit Electrical 8 07-11-2011 07:07 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
New coaxial outlet location shimkc Home Theater 1 01-03-2008 09:55 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.