Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-01-2013, 10:14 AM   #1
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 401
Share |
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


We had to get a replacement gas stove as the old one died. The old stove always stuck out a little because the outlet was up the middle of the wall. The new stove doesn't seem to have the back recessed as much and now it probably sticks out and inch where before it was probably about a half inch. Where is a outlet installed for a gas stove normally? Does it have to be a certain distance away from the gas inlet? It seems like it should be quite a but lower on the wall and just be a few inches above the floor. Is that the normal install location?

bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 10:21 AM   #2
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Is this just a regular 120 volt outlet like what is common throughout your house?

Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 10:23 AM   #3
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 401
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Yeah it's just a standard outlet.
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 10:36 AM   #4
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 401
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


I found the locations in the manual. It should be no higher than 11" 3/32 off the ground.
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 12:15 PM   #5
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,086
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


If you need it lower, make the box you have now a junction box and extend the line to where you need it with an old work box.
Determine the new location, cut the hole for the old work box, kill power to outlet, remove outlet, fish new wire through box and down to new location.

Last edited by sublime2; 06-01-2013 at 12:18 PM.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sublime2 For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (06-03-2013)
Old 06-01-2013, 01:27 PM   #6
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,580
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Sublime probably has the easiest/ best solution... but you do have the option of using a "recessed receptical and box.... they are $5 at any big box store... assumes your framing is normal.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 08:36 PM   #7
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 401
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Okay tried the recessed outlet. I have bx wire to that outlet box and the outlet won't fit so I guess I have to add a new outlet box below and change the current box into the junction box. I know the box acts as the ground for bx wire. So for the ground on the 12-2 romex do I just attach it to the metal box the bx wire is in?
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 09:35 PM   #8
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,580
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


First... Do you have a BX ground with a ground wire embedded in the Bx cable.

Do you have no bare ground wire in your receptical box... some guys just jacket /sleeve coming out of the wall

How old is your home... is it an ungrounded system... or do ya know if your bx is grounded.

You did not mention any of this in your first post... but we can figure it out.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 09:38 PM   #9
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 401
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


I don't see a ground wire at all in the box.It is a grounded system. When I plug in my outlet tester it shows its grounded. I was told the outer casing of the bx is the ground and that is why metal boxes were used. Is this correct?
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 09:41 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
I don't see a ground wire at all in the box.It is a grounded system. When I plug in my outlet tester it shows its grounded. I was told the outer casing of the bx is the ground and that is why metal boxes were used. Is this correct?
Sometimes, not nearly always. A plug-in tester is NOT a good indication of a valid ground.

How old is the house?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 09:42 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
I found the locations in the manual. It should be no higher than 11" 3/32 off the ground.
That is for this particular range. There is NO standard.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (06-03-2013)
Old 06-03-2013, 09:50 PM   #12
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 401
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


House is from late 1940s to early 1950s. My system is grounded to the water supply.
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 10:15 PM   #13
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,580
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
House is from late 1940s to early 1950s. My system is grounded to the water supply.
Bry... Oh boy, this is a little more complicated to do to code... and no one here really wants to recommend anthing that is not code. (It's not necessarily more expensive, but just requires more info.... I think we assumed you had a grounded Romex system).

Do you have a MM tester.

You said you were grounded to yourplumbing... do you know if your grounding (thru BX) is grounded all the way back to your main?

Do you have a 3 prong or two prong recep.

If you test your hot to the metal box or the BX, do you get a nice clean 120V reading.

Depending on your answers, might have additional questions
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 10:31 PM   #14
Member
 
bryanp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 401
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


It's 3 prong. Ill have to check the voltage tomorrow. I have a multi meter but it needs a battery it seems. So if its 120 what does that mean? Would I get around the ground issue by using a gfci? And just not connect the ground in the romex? I have no idea about grounded back to the main. I see the ground connected to the supply line with a bridge around the water meter. Beyond that it goes into the concrete.
bryanp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 05:26 AM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

Outlet location for gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanp22 View Post
House is from late 1940s to early 1950s. My system is grounded to the water supply.
This has nothing to do with the branch circuits. The bonding to the water piping serves a completely different purpose.

A house of that vintage most likely has non-grounding BX cable. Meaning the cable sheath IS NOT an equipment ground path.
Is there any way you can take a picture of the top of your panel where the cables enter?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Voltage Combination Outlet Perry401 Electrical 6 04-12-2013 05:34 AM
Converting switched outlet to unswitched.. Blivit Electrical 8 07-11-2011 07:07 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
New coaxial outlet location shimkc Home Theater 1 01-03-2008 09:55 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.