Outlet And Lights In A Shed - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2009, 10:21 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Pittsburgh)
Posts: 442
Rewards Points: 264
Default

Outlet and lights in a shed


I have read as man posts as I could related to this subject and I am a bit confused so I will tell you what I want to do and ask a few questions.

I would like to run power to a shed about 140 feet from the panel using 12-2 UF for about 400 watts of lights and two or three outlets from a 20 amp breaker.

Do I need a disconnect at the shed?
Should I be concerned about the 8% voltage drop?
Do I need GFCI in the shed?

Rege

Advertisement

RegeSullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 10:33 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Outlet and lights in a shed


Voltage drop should not exceed 3% of the rated voltage. 120volts should not have a bigger voltage drop than 3.6 volts.

Advertisement

Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 02:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Outlet and lights in a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by RegeSullivan View Post
to a shed about 140 feet from the panel using 12-2 UF for about 400 watts of lights and two or three outlets from a 20 amp breaker.
Motors may not like this much upstream resistance ( Ω) but incand. lighting will last 3x longer. At 20A you'll lose 200w in the wire.
Yes, put in a GFCI.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 05-05-2009 at 02:13 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 08:01 PM   #4
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Outlet and lights in a shed


If it's GFCI protected on the house side, you might be able to use the 12 inch shallow bury depth exception for a single buried branch circuit.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 08:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Outlet and lights in a shed


If you just want lights no concern
If you are going to run any motors I'd be concerned about the drop
You would have to go to #8 to get the voltage drop down
At that point I'd buy a spool of #6 & run a small sub

GFCI before the wire & 12" depth OK
Shed should be GFCI protected
All my outlets & lights in my shed are GFCI
--it also borders a pool in my case

If you install a sub install a main breaker panel as a disconnect for sub
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 02:55 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Pittsburgh)
Posts: 442
Rewards Points: 264
Default

Outlet and lights in a shed


Thanks to everyone that replied.

Light will be the only thing on this circuit. The shed is too small to use as a shop and I can not imagine any situation where I would need power in the shed that would justify the cost of running #6 and putting in a sub panel.

I am wondering if I could run 10-2 into the shed and change to 12-2 to make wiring receptacles a little easier? The cost difference is not that great.

Rege
RegeSullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 04:34 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Outlet and lights in a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by RegeSullivan View Post



I am wondering if I could run 10-2 into the shed and change to 12-2 to make wiring receptacles a little easier? The cost difference is not that great.

Rege

You can do this.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putting in GFI outlet on a timer for xmas lights farmerde Electrical 4 11-20-2008 10:23 PM
Multiple Circuits - Same Outlet box Revnjeff Electrical 2 09-04-2008 09:17 PM
On one outlet my GFCI tester has all three lights lit. What does it mean? Deck Electrical 6 07-09-2008 10:18 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 04:59 PM
Outlet in bathroom for lights.... TerryL Electrical 5 10-28-2006 09:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts