Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-30-2012, 12:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

outlet help


i bought an air conditoner so i bought a 20amp 250 volt outlet well its a single outlet well my old outlet was a 15amp outlet and had 2black 2white and a ground wire........but this new outlet only needs 3 wires so what ones do i hook up?

dasyckwun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:44 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 90
Default

outlet help


none of the above.

You must run new wire. A 15 amp outlet most likely had 14 wire you need 12. You also need a dual pole 20 amp breaker to hook it to.

The wires on that outlet sound like you have power coming in from another outlet or the power panel and a feed going out to the next outlet in the chain. Even if this was 12guage wire you will mess up the whole string of outlets if you were to hook this up to a 20 amp 220 breaker.

bill01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 03:28 PM   #3
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 699
Default

outlet help


You're going to have to run a new dedicated circuit, or get a 120V AC.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 03:32 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,502
Default

outlet help


It might even be a good idea to run a new circuit even if the unit is 120 to avoid tripping due to overloads.

A new circuit is definitely needed for the 240 volt unit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 11:16 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

outlet help


Quote:
Originally Posted by dasyckwun View Post
i bought an air conditoner so i bought a 20amp 250 volt outlet well its a single outlet well my old outlet was a 15amp outlet and had 2black 2white and a ground wire........but this new outlet only needs 3 wires so what ones do i hook up?
As other poster reply the answer to you but let me ask you this one is this window shaker ( window A/C unit ) is really a 240 volt unit ? you may want to double check the nameplate to verify it.

The only time I have see the window shaker that run on 240 volts is pretty big arse unit ( more than 18,000 BTU sizewise ) in stateside.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
k_buz (05-30-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help rewiring 220V 3-prong outlet to 4-prong grounded outlet madmaxwell Electrical 7 03-23-2012 06:37 AM
small secondary countertop outlet issue rasz Electrical 8 11-07-2011 04:14 PM
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 09:13 PM
Switched Outlet Issue mjm Electrical 11 01-23-2011 07:41 AM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.