Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-10-2011, 07:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Outlet doesn't work


The other day one of the circuit popped and when I flipped it back over two outlets and one light socket don't get power (tested with volt meter). Everything else on the same circuit works just fine. Both the outlets and the light socket are in the same place.

msparlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 12:12 AM   #2
Member
 
Thadius856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 921
Default

Outlet doesn't work


They're probably on the end of the line.

You'll need to check connections at each of those devices, and then locate which device they're fed from and check the connections there.

Is you have use of a volt meter, I'll assume you've checked all GFCIs on that circuit for tripping.

Thadius856 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 way switch to control light, not outlet? andysam Electrical 0 05-30-2011 09:20 PM
Add An Outdoor Outlet pokey302 Electrical 3 02-21-2011 08:46 AM
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
Help Help richie02 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 08:42 AM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.